Pavel TONKOV
 
Country:    Russia
Born:   1969-02-09 (49)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother in law of Ermanno Brignoli
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Giro d`Italia (1996)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1992    Lampre - Colnago       109    -
  1993    Lampre - Polti - Colnago       38    1
  1994    Lampre - Panaria       46    1
  1995    Lampre - Panaria       24    2
  1996    Panaria - Vinavil       21    7
  1997    Mapei - GB       4    10
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       18    5
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       40    1
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       17    -
  2001    Mercury - Viatel       84    -
  2002    Lampre - Daikin       42    1
  2003    CCC - Polsat (to August)      409    -
  2004    Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie       125    1
  2005    LPR       371    2
     Overall          169

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

World Championships U19 (19/7)
  1st place

1988

Course de la Paix (9-23/5)
  9th place
Tour of Yougoslavia (11-18/6)
  2nd place

1989

Ronde van Loir-et-Cher (18-23/4)
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships Amateurs (26/8)
  19th place
Duo Normand (1/10)
  1st place

1990

Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  3rd place
Course de la Paix (8-17/5)
  1st place in 9th stage
Milk Race (27/5-5/6)
  1st place in 7th stage

1991

Ronde van Chili
  1st place

1992

Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  23rd place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  7th place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  22nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  10th place
Coppa Placci (27/9)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1993

Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  63rd place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage

1994

Trofeo Pantalica (26/2)
  10th place
Ronde van Murcia (8-13/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  141st place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (8-17/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Trentino (10-13/5)
  17th place
Midi Libre (14/5-18/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  4th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Giro del Veneto (3/9)
  19th place
Volta a Catalunya (8-14/9)
  30th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (25/9)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  44th place

1995

Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  16th place
Ronde van Trentino (27-29/4)
  4th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  6th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  3rd place in 9th stage
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  26th place
Coppa Placci (19/9)
  16th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (24/9)
  6th place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  28th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1996

Wielerweek van Bergamo (16-21/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  1st place
  2. place in mountain ranking
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  51st place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  21st place
Montjuich (20/10)
  9th place

1997

Ronde van Trentino (28/4-1/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  19th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  5th place in 14th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Giro del Appennino (15/6)
  1st place
Volta a Catalunya (19-26/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Galicie (11-15/8)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  95th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (26-28/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  7th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  4th place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage

1998

Wielerweek van Bergamo (12-19/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  29th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-7/6)
  2nd place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  3rd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  4th place in 17th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
  5th place in 21st stage
Coppa delle Nazione (13/6)
  8th place
Giro del Appennino (14/6)
  1st place

1999

Giro del Appennino (13/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  10th place
  9th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  2nd place in 11st stage
  8th place in 17th stage
Luk Cup Bühl (1/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Tre Valli Varesine (17/8)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  39th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  4th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
  7th place in 12nd stage
  6th place in 18th stage
  4th place in 19th stage
  9th place in 20th stage
World Championships (10/10)
  18th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  25th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  19th place

2000

GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marques (15-18/3)
  4th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  28th place
Vuelta a Aragon (12-16/4)
  14th place
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  17th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  12nd place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  5th place
  7th place in 9th stage
  6th place in 11st stage
  10th place in 13rd stage
  5th place in 18th stage
  6th place in 19th stage
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  10th place
  4th place in 6th stage
NC Russia (25/6)
  2nd place
Luk Cup Bühl (30/7)
  6th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  12nd place
Ronde van Galicie (14-18/8)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  3rd place
  9th place in 11st stage
  5th place in 16th stage
  7th place in 20th stage
  5th place in 21st stage
Olympic Games (27/9)
  29th place
Montjuich (22/10)
  9th place

2001

Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  152nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  46th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  15th place
Bicicleta Vasca (30/5-3/6)
  5th place
  8th place in 5th stage
  8th place in 6th stage
Classique des Alpes (9/6)
  3rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (10-17/6)
  2nd place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
NC Russia (1/7)
  7th place

2002

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  26th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  72nd place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  5th place
  3. place in mountain ranking
  1st place in 17th stage
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  6th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  67th place

2003

GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marques (20-23/3)
  4th place
  8th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (25-29/3)
  5th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  12nd place
Giro del Appennino (1/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  4th place in 7th stage

2004

Ronde van Trentino (20-23/4)
  5th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (8-30/5)
  13rd place
  1st place in 17th stage
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  20th place

2005

Giro del Appennino (24/4)
  9th place
Clasica Alcobendas (7-8/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Subida al Naranco (15/6)
  8th place