Janek TOMBAK
 
Country:    Estonia
Born:   1976-07-22 (42)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1996    -      1136    -
  1997    Vendée U       -    -
  1998    Vendée U       580    -
  1999    Cofidis       1446    -
  2000    Cofidis       553    3
  2001    Cofidis       232    2
  2002    Cofidis       180    5
  2003    Cofidis       177    3
  2004    Cofidis       370    1
  2005    Cofidis       197    2
  2006    Kalev Chocolate (to May)
Jartazi - 7Mobile (from June)  

  
464    1
  2007    Jartazi Promo Fashion       88    3
  2008    Mitsubishi - Jartazi       108    1
  2009    CC Burgas       353    1
  2012    Geofco - Ville d`Alger (to June)      -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1996

Bol d`Or (3/8)
  9th place

1998

NC Estonia (5/7)
  2nd place
European Championships U23 (15/8)
  6th place

1999

Tour de l`Oise (15-16/5)
  20th place
Midi Libre (18-23/5)
  55th place
  8th place in 5th stage
Tro-Bro Leon (30/5)
  10th place

2000

Ronde van Normandie (20-26/3)
  4th place in 7th stage
Route Adelie (31/3)
  9th place
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (13-17/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Estonia (25/6)
  3rd place
Tour of Denmark (1-5/8)
  18th place
Continentale Classic (27/8)
  10th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (31/8-9/9)
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Hessen (4-8/10)
  9th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
World Championships (15/10)
  57th place

2001

Guldensporen Tweedaagse (10-11/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Victor Bodson (17/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van Brabant-Wallonie (17/3)
  2nd place
GP Rudy Dhaenens (25/3)
  3rd place
Bicicleta Vasca (30/5-3/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 7th stage
NC Estonia (1/7)
  1st place
Ronde van Minho (18-22/7)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Wallonie (3-8/8)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Versatel Classic Dortmund (12/8)
  4th place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (27/8)
  6th place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  8th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 4th stage

2002

GP Erik Breukink (15-17/3)
  77th place
GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marques (20-23/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Trophee des Grimpeurs (1/5)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  22nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tallinn GP (24/5)
  8th place
Tartu Tanavasait (25/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Zweden (12-16/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Estonia (30/6)
  3rd place
GP do Minho (17-21/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Wallonie (29/7-2/8)
  5th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Tour of Denmark (13-17/8)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Dr. Tistaert Prijs (20/8)
  2nd place
Tour de Pologne (9-15/9)
  4th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Correze (27-29/9)
  4th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  68th place
World Championships (13/10)
  31st place

2003

Ronde van Ligurie (19-22/2)
  5th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 5th stage
Le Samyn - Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  7th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  19th place
GP de l`Escaut (16/4)
  14th place
Tallinn GP (23/5)
  9th place
Tartu Tanavasait (24/5)
  2nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  8th place in 2nd stage
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  14th place
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Estonia ITT (27/6)
  3rd place
NC Estonia (29/6)
  1st place
Ronde van de Doubs (6/7)
  2nd place
GP Torres Vedras (9-13/7)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
GP do Minho (16-20/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de l`Ain (12-15/8)
  4th place in 2nd stage
GP Plouay (24/8)
  37th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (26-29/8)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de Pologne (8-14/9)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
GP Wallone (17/9)
  9th place
Parijs - Bourges (2/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  117th place
World Championships (12/10)
  10th place

2004

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  76th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/3)
  8th place
Tallinn GP (28/5)
  7th place
Tartu Tanavasait (29/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (6-13/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Estonia (27/6)
  2nd place
Tour of Denmark (4-8/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Olympic Games (14/8)
  61st place

2005

Trophee des Grimpeurs (1/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-8/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Picardie (13-15/5)
  1st place
Tallinn GP (28/5)
  1st place
NC Estonia (26/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  152nd place

2006

Ronde van Picardie (12-14/5)
  11st place
Tallinn GP (26/5)
  1st place
Tartu Tanavasait (27/5)
  10th place
Riga GP (4/6)
  9th place

2007

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (25/3)
  3rd place
Omloop der Kempen (6/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Picardie (18-20/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tartu Tanavasait (26/5)
  3rd place
Boucles de la Mayenne (21-24/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Halle - Ingooigem (27/6)
  1st place
Internatie Reningelst (26/7)
  7th place
Paris - Correze (8-9/8)
  7th place
Druivenkoers (22/8)
  5th place
GP Jef Scherens (2/9)
  2nd place
Coupe Sels (4/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  6th place

2008

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  11st place
Tartu Tanavasait (24/5)
  2nd place
NC Estonia ITT (27/6)
  9th place
NC Estonia (29/6)
  4th place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (7/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  11st place
GP Wallone (17/9)
  4th place
Ronde van de Somme (19/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (28/9)
  35th place

2009

La Boucle de l`Artois (3-4/4)
  5th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tartu Tanavasait (30/5)
  3rd place
Boucles de la Mayenne (18-21/6)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Halle - Ingooigem (24/6)
  10th place
NC Estonia (28/6)
  8th place
Kreiz Breizh (25-27/7)
  3rd place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  12nd place

2012

NC Estonia (22/6)
  8th place