Roger SWERTS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1942-12-28 (75)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1974)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1965    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       96
  1966    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       79
  1967    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       82
  1968    Faema       121
  1969    Faema       58
  1970    Faemino       188
  1971    Molteni - Arcore       50
  1972    Molteni       6
  1973    Molteni       18
  1974    IJsboerke - Colner       28
  1975    IJsboerke - Colner       47
  1976    Molteni - Campagnolo       162
  1977    Fiat       234
  1978    Old Lords - Splendor - KSB       -
     Overall          396

Results | Wins | Analysis

1962

Tour de Pologne (16-23/9)
  2nd place

1963

Etoile Hennuyere (18-20/5)
  3rd place
World Championships Amateurs (10/8)
  8th place

1964

Etoile Hennuyere (23-25/5)
  1st place
Ronde van de Toekomst (1-14/7)
  1st place in 10th stage

1965

Course de la Paix (8-23/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Luik (12/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  41st place
  2nd place in 8th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  3rd place
Ronde van Picardie (18-19/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (26/9)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (3/10)
  3rd place

1966

Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  11st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  16th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  10th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  3rd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  63rd place
NC Belgium (31/7)
  5th place
GP d`Isbergues (25/9)
  6th place

1967

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  15th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  16th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  19th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-7/5)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  6th place
Maaslandse Pijl (28/5)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (3/6)
  8th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (4/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  54th place
  2nd place in 23rd stage
GP Orchies (14/9)
  5th place

1968

GP Monaco (21/2)
  1st place
Sassari - Cagliari (3/3)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (2-5/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  29th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  11st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  30th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  8th place
Volta a Catalunya (8-15/9)
  1st place in 6th stage
Giro del Veneto (21/9)
  8th place

1969

Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  6th place
Giro di Sardegna (23/2-1/3)
  6th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (5/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  1st place
Kessel - Lier (7/6)
  6th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (8/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  44th place
World Championships (10/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (3/9)
  7th place

1970

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  145th place
GP Hannut (30/3)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  53rd place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  24th place

1971

Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  60th place
Züri Metzgete (2/5)
  4th place
Maaslandse Pijl (9/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-10/6)
  21st place
  2nd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  35th place
  3rd place in 22nd stage
World Championships (5/9)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (3/10)
  6th place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  1st place

1972

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  30th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  10th place
Tour du Condroz (11/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  16th place
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
GP Forli (18/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  14th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
GP Union Dortmund (13/8)
  7th place
Cronostafetta (20/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
Trofeo Baracchi (11/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (15/10)
  2nd place
GP des Nations (22/10)
  1st place

1973

Tirreno - Adriatico (13-17/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  34th place
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  15th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  9th place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  20th place
  1st place in prologue
GP Forli (17/6)
  5th place
GP Camaiore (20/6)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  9th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (25/6)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (29/8)
  1st place
Fleche Campinoise (23/9)
  1st place

1974

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  15th place
Ronde van Limburg (3/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  7th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  14th place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-12/5)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Circuit de Niel (26/5)
  1st place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  1st place
GP Lambrechts (13/7)
  1st place
Leeuwse Pijl (11/8)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  21st place

1975

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  35th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (30/3-3/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  18th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-11/5)
  29th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Fleche de Liedekerke (17/5)
  8th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (19/5)
  9th place
Prix de St. Amands (24/5)
  9th place
Kessel - Lier (31/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (7/6)
  8th place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  5th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (23/6)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  8th place

1976

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  55th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  17th place
GP Hannut (19/4)
  3rd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (24/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  22nd place

1977

Ronde van Belgie (10-14/4)
  8th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (8/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-15/5)
  11st place
Wezembeek - Oppem (2/7)
  4th place

1978

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  45th place