Harry STEEVENS
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1945-04-27 (73), Elsloo
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Witte Raaf
Family:   Brother of Henk Steevens, brother of Leo Steevens
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1966    Caballero (from September)      -
  1967    Caballero       245
  1968    Willem II - Gazelle       25
  1969    Caballero       121
  1970    Caballero       107
  1971    Goudsmit - Hoff       286
  1972    Goudsmit - Hoff       -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1963

Ronde van Limburg (15/6)
  4th place
San Pellegrino Trofee (1/9)
  2nd place

1964

Ronde van Friesland (18/4)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (21-27/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 8th stage
Kersenronde (4/7)
  1st place
Omloop der Kempen (12/7)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (18/7)
  5th place
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  8th place
Ronde van het IJsselmeer (16-18/9)
  10th place

1965

Ronde van Zuid-Holland
  1st place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (5/4)
  2nd place
Ster van Zwolle (10/4)
  1st place
Olympia`s Tour (26/5-1/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (20/6-3/7)
  6th place
Omloop der Kempen (11/7)
  1st place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (24/7)
  2nd place
Dwars door Gendringen (1/8)
  1st place
Ronde van het IJsselmeer (15-17/9)
  7th place

1966

Ronde van Zuid-Holland
  4th place
World Championships TTT Amateurs
  2nd place
Ronde van Friesland (16/4)
  9th place
Ronde van de Haarlemmermeer (7/5)
  9th place
Olympia`s Tour (11-17/5)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Drenthe (28/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Limburg (4/6)
  1st place
Ronde van de Toekomst (2-14/7)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van het IJsselmeer (15-17/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage

1967

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  90th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  41st place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4)
  3rd place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (28/7)
  11st place
World Championships (3/9)
  17th place
GP Orchies (14/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  21st place

1968

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (9-16/2)
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van Limburg (3/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  15th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  31st place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (13/4)
  1st place
Paris - Camembert (16/4)
  1st place
Circuit de Niel (12/5)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (28/7)
  17th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  2nd place
Parijs - Luxemburg (22-25/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  4th place
World Championships (1/9)
  18th place
Ronde van het Noorden (4-8/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Amstel Gold Race (21/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  6th place

1969

Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (26/3)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (3/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  23rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (27/4)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  13rd place
Circuit de Niel (18/7)
  6th place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  4th place
Acht van Chaam (23/7)
  4th place
World Championships (10/8)
  25th place
GP Fourmies (5/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  31st place

1970

GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  21st place
Tour de l`Oise (29-31/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6)
  24th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (21/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  45th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
Acht van Chaam (22/7)
  2nd place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  16th place
GP Orchies (17/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  10th place

1971

Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  20th place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  19th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  3rd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (20/6)
  11st place