Jos SPRUYT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1943-02-25 (75)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1965    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       115
  1966    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       55
  1967    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       83
  1968    Faema       95
  1969    Faema       71
  1970    Faemino       125
  1971    Molteni - Arcore       43
  1972    Molteni       204
  1973    Molteni       169
  1974    Molteni       127
  1975    Molteni       367
  1976    Molteni - Campagnolo       327

Results | Wins | Analysis

1963

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (9/3)
  4th place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (17/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (24/3)
  2nd place
GP Victor Bodson (30/3)
  3rd place

1964

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (7/3)
  3rd place
Course de la Paix (9-24/5)
  1st place in 11st stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (1-14/7)
  4th place
  1st place in 11st stage
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  17th place

1965

Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in 9th stage
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  37th place
  2nd place in 19th stage
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  8th place
Maaslandse Pijl (8/6)
  4th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (13/6)
  6th place
Fleche Anversoise (13/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  1st place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  32nd place
  6th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  61st place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  26th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  24th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  11st place
Circuit du Brabant Central (8/5)
  9th place
Tour du Condroz (19/5)
  3rd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  3rd place in 13rd stage
GP de l`Escaut (2/8)
  1st place
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  4th place
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  7th place
Ronde van het Noorden (7-11/9)
  9th place
GP d`Isbergues (25/9)
  7th place

1967

GP Frejus (18/2)
  9th place
GP Monaco (23/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  2nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  10th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  17th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-14/5)
  52nd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  9th place
Bordeaux - Paris (28/5)
  8th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (4/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  10th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (18/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  47th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  5th place

1968

La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  18th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-12/5)
  10th place
  2nd place in 14th stage
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  48th place
Kessel - Lier (15/6)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (23/6)
  7th place

1969

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  57th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  10th place
Tour de Wallonie (17/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  26th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  5th place
Tour du Condroz (15/5)
  7th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (18/5)
  4th place
Fleche des Polders (24/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (8/6)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  19th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  28th place
  1st place in 25th stage
World Championships (10/8)
  28th place

1970

Omloop van het Waasland (29/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  12nd place
Tour du Condroz (7/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  54th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  46th place
  1st place in 7th stage

1971

GP Monaco (24/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (21/3)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  14th place
GP Hannut (12/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  23rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  15th place
Kessel - Lier (12/6)
  6th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (13/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (20/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  44th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage

1972

La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  7th place
GP Hannut (3/4)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  37th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  14th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  15th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  46th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (17/6)
  7th place
Tour de la Nouvelle-France (20-24/9)
  9th place

1973

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  56th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  49th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  42nd place
Wezembeek - Oppem (7/7)
  2nd place
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (16/9)
  10th place

1974

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
GP Hannut (15/4)
  6th place
Fleche Cotiere (4/5)
  6th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  5th place
Prix de St. Amands (25/5)
  9th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (2/6)
  9th place
Fleche Halloise (9/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  50th place
  1st place in 15th stage

1975

Nokere Koerse (25/3)
  8th place
GP Hannut (31/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  26th place
Tour du Condroz (8/5)
  7th place
Prix de St. Amands (24/5)
  6th place

1976

Kessel - Lier (12/6)
  9th place
Rebecq - Rognon (17/6)
  7th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (27/6)
  9th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (3/7)
  5th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  5th place