Rolf SØRENSEN
 
Country:    Denmark
Born:   1965-04-20 (53)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Jens Sørensen, uncle of Danny Jonasson
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Tours (1990)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1993)
  Tour of Flanders (1997)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1986    Murella - Fanini       103    -    -
  1987    Remac - Fanini       29    -    -
  1988    Ariostea - Gres       12    7    -
  1989    Ariostea       6    3    -
  1990    Ariostea       27    9    4
  1991    Ariostea       11    3    1
  1992    Ariostea       37    -    4
  1993    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       9    8    12
  1994    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       26    -    4
  1995    MG Maglificio - Technogym       17    -    3
  1996    Rabobank       31    -    6
  1997    Rabobank       16    2    3
  1998    Rabobank       49    -    3
  1999    Rabobank       125    -    1
  2000    Rabobank       89    -    1
  2001    CSC - Tiscali       74    15    -
  2002    Landbouwkrediet - Colnago (to July)      214    -    -
     Overall          66

Results | Wins | Analysis

1985

Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  1st place in 7th stage

1986

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  15th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (6-12/3)
  17th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  43rd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (27/4)
  9th place
Philadelphia Classic (15/6)
  4th place
GP Camaiore (19/7)
  17th place
Trofeo Matteotti (27/7)
  16th place
NC Denmark (3/8)
  1st place
Tour of Denmark (10/8)
  8th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  10th place
World Championships (6/9)
  27th place
New York City Tour (14/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  16th place
Coppa Sabatini (8/10)
  14th place
Giro di Piemonte (16/10)
  20th place

1987

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  18th place
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-27/2)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Etna (5/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  1st place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  65th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  16th place
GP Pino Cerami (10/4)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (3/5)
  11st place
Philadelphia Classic (14/6)
  5th place
Giro del Appennino (21/6)
  20th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  13rd place
Tour of Denmark (3-9/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (26/8)
  4th place
World Championships (6/9)
  8th place
Giro di Romagna (26/9)
  7th place
Coppa Sabatini (7/10)
  5th place

1988

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (20-25/2)
  4th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Etna (29/2)
  4th place
Giro di Campania (9/3)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  27th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Pino Cerami (8/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  42nd place
  2. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
GP Camaiore (16/7)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (24/7)
  3rd place
Tour of Denmark (2-7/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
World Championships (28/8)
  17th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  13rd place
Giro di Romagna (24/9)
  10th place
Giro dell`Emilia (1/10)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  35th place

1989

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (18-23/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Pantalica (25/2)
  1st place
Ronde van de Etna (27/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  50th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (7/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Larciano (8/7)
  7th place
GP des Ameriques (6/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (8-13/8)
  5th place
Coppa Bernocchi (14/8)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  4th place
World Championships (27/8)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/9)
  6th place
Giro di Romagna (23/9)
  3rd place
Coppa Sabatini (4/10)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  4th place

1990

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (17-22/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (3/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  76th place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  16th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  9th place
Tre Valli Varesine (15/8)
  6th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (19/8 - CDM)
  6th place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  24th place
GP des Ameriques (30/9 - CDM)
  23rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (6/10)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (10/10)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  33rd place
GP Lunel (27/10 - CDM)
  7th place

1991

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-28/2)
  20th place
Trofeo Pantalica (2/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Giro di Toscane (19/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  15th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  5th place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  7th place

1992

Trofeo Pantalica (29/2)
  9th place
Ronde van de Etna (1/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  83rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  58th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Hofbrau Cup (28-31/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (17-22/8)
  15th place
World Championships (6/9)
  18th place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  23rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  30th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  9th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  5th place

1993

Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  12nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  20th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (23/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  1st place in 9th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  70th place
  3rd place in 18th stage
Subida a Urkiola (8/8)
  14th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  1st place
World Championships (29/8)
  35th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  17th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  1st place

1994

Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  1st place
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (24/2)
  12nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Giro del Friuli (18/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  30th place
  2nd place in 20th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (15-19/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  19th place
  1st place in 14th stage
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  3rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  87th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  18th place
World Championships (28/8)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  62nd place

1995

Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  16th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  16th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  8th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  40th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  48th place
  2nd place in prologue
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  61st place
  2. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tre Valli Varesine (18/8)
  27th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  3rd place
Coppa Placci (19/9)
  26th place
Giro dell`Emilia (23/9)
  5th place
World Championships (8/10)
  9th place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  4th place

1996

Monte Carlo - Alassio (21/2)
  9th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  16th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  45th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  49th place
NC Denmark (23/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  28th place
  1st place in 13rd stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  2nd place
Tour of Denmark (7-11/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  28th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  9th place

1997

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  1st place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  48th place
NC Denmark (29/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  68th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  6th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  3rd place

1998

Trofeo Manacor (11/2)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  16th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  4th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  37th place
GP Aarhus (21/5)
  7th place
GP Midtbank (24/5)
  4th place
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6)
  4th place in 5th stage
Regio Tour (5-9/8)
  1st place in prologue
Tour of Denmark (11-15/8)
  2nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  85th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  58th place
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  1st place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  58th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  57th place
World Championships (11/10)
  50th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  25th place

1999

Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  23rd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  54th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  25th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  4th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
BKI Kaffe GP (13/5)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  65th place
NC Denmark (27/6)
  8th place
Tour of Denmark (10-14/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  65th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  36th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  5th place in 9th stage
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  8th place
World Championships (10/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  12nd place

2000

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  56th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  64th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  33rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  8th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  57th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  24th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  5th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Denmark (25/6)
  3rd place
Tour of Denmark (1-5/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  59th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  8th place
World Championships (15/10)
  63rd place

2001

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  18th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  10th place
NC Denmark (1/7)
  5th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  141st place
Fyn Rundt (12/8)
  9th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  90th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  44th place

2002

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  82nd place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  124th place