Tom SIMPSON
 
Country:    United Kingdom
Born:   1937-11-30 (80)
Gender:  
Family:   Uncle of Matthew Gilmore, brother in law of Graeme Gilmore
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1965)
  Tour of Flanders (1961)
  Milano - San Remo (1964)
  Giro di Lombardia (1965)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1959    St.Raphael       132    -
  1960    Rapha - Gitane       29    -
  1961    Rapha - Gitane - Dunlop       44    -
  1962    Gitane - Geminiani - Leroux       42    -
  1963    Peugeot - BP       13    2
  1964    Peugeot - BP - Englebert       21    -
  1965    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       11    2
  1966    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       124    -
  1967    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       38    -
     Overall          307

Results | Wins | Analysis

1959

Circuit de la Vienne (14/7)
  6th place
Tour de l`Ouest (28/7-5/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships (16/8)
  4th place
Manche - Ocean (30/8)
  5th place
GP Martini (13/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  17th place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  4th place

1960

GP d`Alger (28/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  38th place
Menton - Genua - Rome (21-26/3)
  3rd place
Mont Faron (tijdrit) (3/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (8/5)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (9/5)
  7th place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (18-22/5)
  1st place
Tour de France (26/6-17/7)
  29th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  84th place

1961

Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  25th place
Menton - Genua - Rome (20-24/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  88th place
Bicicleta Eibarresa (16-19/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships (3/9)
  9th place

1962

Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  37th place
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  6th place
Criterium des As (8/9)
  3rd place

1963

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  19th place
Gent - Wevelgem (24/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Var (26-28/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  33rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (6/5)
  10th place
Fleche Cotiere (18/5)
  2nd place
Bordeaux - Paris (26/5)
  1st place
Manx Trophy (17/6)
  1st place
World Championships (11/8)
  29th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  2nd place
GP Lugano (13/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10)
  10th place

1964

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  1st place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (8-12/4)
  1st place in 6th stage
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  10th place
Mont Faron (tijdrit) (10/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Haute-Loire (24/5)
  9th place
Manx Trophy (17/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  14th place
  2nd place in 10th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  4th place
Criterium des As (10/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  21st place
GP Lugano (24/10)
  8th place
Trofeo Baracchi (1/11)
  3rd place

1965

E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  5th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  6th place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (31/3-4/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  6th place
GP Union Dortmund (18/4)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  10th place
Bordeaux - Paris (30/5)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (8-11/6)
  3rd place
GP Forli (17/6)
  6th place
World Championships (5/9)
  1st place
Montjuich (12/10)
  8th place
Coppa Agostoni (13/10)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  1st place

1966

GP des Kantons Aargau (22/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage

1967

Giro di Sardegna (27/2-5/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  70th place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4)
  41st place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-14/5)
  33rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
Polymultipliee (15/5)
  4th place
Manx Trophy (21/6)
  1st place