Francois SIMON
 
Country:    France
Born:   1968-10-28 (50)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Regis Simon, brother of Pascal Simon, brother of Jerome Simon
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC France (1999)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1991    Castorama       479    -
  1992    Castorama - Sodime       117    1
  1993    Castorama - MaxiSport       176    -
  1994    Castorama - MaxiSport       161    -
  1995    Castorama       114    -
  1996    GAN       163    2
  1997    GAN       92    -
  1998    Credit Agricole       159    -
  1999    Credit Agricole       64    1
  2000    Bonjour - Toupargel       162    1
  2001    Bonjour       109    -
  2002    Bonjour       540    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1990

Tour of Austria
  1st place in 1st stage

1991

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-28/2)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Etna (4/3)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  93rd place
Classique des Alpes (18/5)
  29th place
GP Plouay (20/8)
  24th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  6th place

1992

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (22-27/2)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  83rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  72nd place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (3/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  61st place
  1st place in 15th stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (25-30/8)
  10th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (8-18/9)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 11st stage

1993

Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  7th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (21/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  13rd place
GP Rennes (4/4)
  2nd place
GP Denain (8/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (2/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  22nd place
Ronde van Armor (25-27/5)
  4th place
GP Plumelec (29/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (31/5-7/6)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  57th place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  38th place
GP Plouay (24/8)
  17th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (25-29/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (7-17/9)
  2nd place

1994

Monte Carlo - Alassio (16/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  18th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  29th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  101st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  25th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/5)
  6th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  43rd place
Midi Libre (14/5-18/6)
  5th place
GP Plumelec (28/5)
  2nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  32nd place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  43rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  79th place
GP de l`Amitie (30/8-3/9)
  6th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (4/9)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  20th place

1995

Etoile de Besseges (1-5/2)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  37th place
GP Rennes (2/4)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  32nd place
  3rd place in 9th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  59th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  111st place

1996

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (6/2)
  8th place
Classic Haribo (22/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  85th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  21st place
Paris - Camembert (9/4)
  17th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (10-13/4)
  10th place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Denain (25/4)
  7th place
Ronde van de Vendee (28/4)
  4th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  26th place
Midi Libre (21-26/5)
  25th place
Classique des Alpes (1/6)
  19th place
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  22nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  86th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  140th place

1997

GP de Lillers (16/3)
  9th place
Paris - Camembert (1/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  44th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  48th place
Midi Libre (27/5-1/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Classique des Alpes (7/6)
  24th place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  6th place
  3rd place in 7th stage
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  32nd place
  2nd place in 19th stage
GP Plouay (31/8)
  25th place

1998

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (24-28/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  153rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  98th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  49th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Midi Libre (19-24/5)
  11st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP de Villers-Cotterets (1/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  57th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  9th place in 13rd stage
  7th place in 17th stage
  8th place in 20th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  42nd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  23rd place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  12nd place
World Championships (11/10)
  36th place

1999

Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  15th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  36th place
  9th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  22nd place
Criterium International (27-28/3)
  10th place
  5th place in 1st stage
GP Rennes (4/4)
  9th place
Paris - Camembert (6/4)
  15th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (7-10/4)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  18th place
  10th place in 2nd stage
GP Wallone (13/5)
  5th place
Midi Libre (18-23/5)
  5th place
  10th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Classique des Alpes (5/6)
  42nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (6-13/6)
  8th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 7th stage
NC France (27/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  30th place
  9th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  6th place in 19th stage

2000

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  12nd place
Tour du Haut Var (19/2)
  12nd place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  4th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  18th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (4-7/4)
  4th place in 2nd stage
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  34th place
Midi Libre (16-21/5)
  18th place
  6th place in 3rd stage
Classique des Alpes (3/6)
  28th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  4th place in 5th stage
NC France (25/6)
  24th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  58th place
  9th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  7th place in 13rd stage
  4th place in 17th stage
  7th place in 21st stage
Tour de Limousin (15-18/8)
  11st place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (23-27/8)
  5th place
  4th place in 1st stage
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  20th place

2001

Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  5th place in 4th stage
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  8th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Circuit de la Sarthe (10-13/4)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  27th place
Midi Libre (22-27/5)
  10th place
  8th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (10-17/6)
  43rd place
NC France (1/7)
  15th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  6th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Tour du Finistère (3/9)
  9th place

2002

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (5/2)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  31st place
  4th place in 5th stage
  5th place in 7th stage
Criterium International (30-31/3)
  26th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  91st place
Circuit de la Sarthe (9-12/4)
  8th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  59th place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (2-6/5)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Picardie (17-19/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Midi Libre (22-26/5)
  25th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 2nd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (9/6-16/9)
  4th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 5th stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  10th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  94th place
Prix du Conseil General - Tour de la Somme (6-8/9)
  9th place