Marc SERGEANT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1959-08-16 (59)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1986)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
  1981    Boule d`Or - Sunair - Colnago       414    -
  1982    Boule d`Or - Colnago       63    -
  1983    Europdecor - Dries - Eddy Merckx       55    -
  1984    Europ Decor - Boule d`Or - Eddy Merckx       106    -
  1985    Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo - Vermarc Sport       123    -
  1986    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       23    -
  1987    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       19    -
  1988    Hitachi - Bosal - BCE Snooker - Merckx       28    17
  1989    Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic       108    59
  1990    Panasonic - Sportlife       124    -
  1991    Panasonic - Sportlife       67    -
  1992    Panasonic - Sportlife       176    -
  1993    Histor / Novemail - Laser - Look       68    -
  1994    Histor / Novemail - Laser - Look       143    -
  1995    Lotto - Isoglass - Echo       332    -
  1996    Lotto - Isoglass       -    -
     Overall          379

Results | Wins | Analysis

1980

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (3/5)
  8th place
Etoile du Sud (7-12/5)
  9th place

1981

Brussel - Opwijk (1/3)
  3rd place
Brussel - Zepperen (8/3)
  3rd place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (15/3)
  2nd place
Etoile du Sud (6-11/5)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (16/5)
  5th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (4/7)
  2nd place
World Championships Amateurs (29/8)
  21st place
Circuit des Frontieres (3/10)
  3rd place

1982

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2-7/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3)
  60th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4)
  20th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  13rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (15/8)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nederland (23-28/8)
  9th place

1983

Trofeo Luis Puig (20/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  14th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  22nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4)
  14th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  60th place
  8th place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (12/5-5/6)
  32nd place
GP Lambrechts (12/6)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (14-24/6)
  14th place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  2nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (14/8)
  6th place
Leeuwse Pijl (28/8)
  2nd place

1984

Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  34th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Aragon (22-27/5)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  48th place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (16/9)
  9th place

1985

GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  24th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4)
  23rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  24th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4)
  10th place
Isle of Wight Classic (28/4)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (5/5)
  11st place
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  59th place
Druivenkoers (20/8)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (15/9)
  8th place
GP d`Automne (6/10)
  28th place

1986

GP l`UCB (5/2)
  5th place
Etoile de Besseges (6-9/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  4th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  21st place
Dwars door Belgie (20/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  40th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  27th place
Tour de Romandie (5-11/5)
  10th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (25/5)
  4th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (12-17/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  16th place
Trofeo Baracchi (13/9)
  4th place
Circuit des Frontieres (5/10)
  6th place
GP d`Automne (12/10)
  35th place
Criterium des As (19/10)
  8th place

1987

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  4th place
Tour du Haut Var (20-21/2)
  4th place
GP Wieler Revue (25/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  9th place
GP Lambrechts (7/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  13rd place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  11st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  14th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (28/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (17-22/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  9th place
World Championships (6/9)
  19th place
Trofeo Baracchi (12/9)
  11st place

1988

GP Wieler Revue (2/3)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  10th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  6th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (12/3)
  9th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  24th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  7th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Paris - Camembert (5/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (20/4)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  12nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  4th place
Bicicleta Eibarresa (17-19/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  33rd place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (15-20/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  1st place
World Championships (28/8)
  29th place
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  14th place
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (2/10)
  5th place

1989

Tour du Haut Var (25/2)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (14/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  61st place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (8-13/8)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  8th place

1990

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  11st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  14th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  107th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Omloop van de Westkust (20/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  62nd place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  29th place

1991

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (5-10/2)
  6th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (17/2)
  7th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (19-24/2)
  8th place
GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  55th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  26th place
Fleche Cotiere (30/5)
  8th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  81st place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (7/8)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  24th place
GP Fourmies (8/9)
  6th place

1992

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  67th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  66th place
  2nd place in 17th stage
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  23rd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  26th place
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  10th place

1993

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2-7/2)
  15th place
Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  14th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  37th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  22nd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  69th place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  29th place

1994

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  31st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  122nd place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  18th place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  53rd place
Ronde van Nederland (15-19/8)
  20th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  100th place

1995

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (31/1)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  23rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (17/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  127th place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  106th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  24th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  37th place