Edward SELS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1941-08-27 (77)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Rosa Sels, brother of Karel Sels
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1964)
  Tour of Flanders (1966)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1962    Libertas       -    -
  1963    Faema - Flandria       230    -
  1964    Solo - Superia       6    -
  1965    Solo - Superia       13    3
  1966    Solo - Superia       23    -
  1967    Flandria - De Clerck       24    -
  1968    Bic       16    -
  1969    Bic       145    -
  1970    Willem II - Gazelle       237    -
  1971    Moebel Maerki - Bonanza       369    -
  1972    Goldor - IJsboerke       -    -
     Overall          422

Results | Wins | Analysis

1960

Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (3/4)
  7th place

1962

Brussel - Zepperen (18/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (25/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (1/4)
  1st place

1963

Brussel - Luik (8/6)
  1st place
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  2nd place

1964

Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  8th place
Ronde van Limburg (1/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  8th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (11/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-16/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Circuit du Limbourg (16/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (18/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (24/5)
  3rd place
Kessel - Lier (30/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  33rd place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 16th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 24th stage
NC Belgium (2/8)
  1st place
Parijs - Luxemburg (29-30/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships (6/9)
  36th place
Criterium des As (10/10)
  2nd place

1965

GP Alghero (28/2)
  2nd place
Giro di Sardegna (2-7/3)
  8th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  77th place
Gent - Wevelgem (21/3)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (6-9/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  2nd place
Fleche Enghiennoise (23/4)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  2nd place in 8th stage
Omloop van het Leiedal (16/5)
  3rd place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 9th stage
GP Marcel Kint (3/8)
  1st place
Parijs - Luxemburg (27-30/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  14th place

1966

Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  19th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
Milano - Torino (17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  26th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  15th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  3rd place
GP Roulers (2/4)
  1st place
Dwars door Belgie (3/4)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  33rd place
Circuit du Brabant Central (8/5)
  3rd place
GP Union Dortmund (15/5)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (22/5)
  9th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (5/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  38th place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 24th stage
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  1st place

1967

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (12-19/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Limburg (5/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  5th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (26/3)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (16/4)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-7/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  6th place
Bordeaux - Paris (28/5)
  10th place
GP Marcel Kint (3/6)
  3rd place
GP de l`Escaut (1/8)
  8th place
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  1st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (20/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  6th place
Prix de St. Amands (13/9)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  5th place
Circuit des Frontieres (3/10)
  1st place

1968

GP St. Raphael (10/2)
  3rd place
GP St-Tropez (25/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Vuelta a Mallorca (15-19/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
NC Belgium (28/7)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  1st place

1969

Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  11st place
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-11/5)
  54th place
  1st place in 7th stage
Maaslandse Pijl (25/5)
  10th place
Omloop van het Houtland (2/10)
  6th place

1970

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  16th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  92nd place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (29/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  18th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  26th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  23rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  22nd place

1971

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (21/3)
  7th place
Kessel - Lier (12/6)
  5th place

1972

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  60th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  24th place