André ROSSEEL
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1924-11-23 (94)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Albert Rosseel
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1947    -      133
  1948    Alcyon - Dunlop       110
  1949    Alcyon - Dunlop       204
  1950    Terrot - Wolber       68
  1951    Terrot - Wolber       14
  1952    Terrot - Hutchinson       29
  1953    Terrot - Hutchinson       61
  1954    Girardengo       19
  1955    Elve - Peugeot       122
  1956    Girardengo       51
  1957    Elve - Peugeot - Marvan       256
  1958    -      357
  1960    -      325
  1963    -      235
     Overall          421

Results | Wins | Analysis

1947

Omloop van Vlaanderen (22/3)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (30/3)
  5th place
GP Franco-Belge (1/5)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (18/5)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (8/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  5th place
Parijs - Montceau-Les-Mines (27/7)
  3rd place

1948

Omloop van Vlaanderen (14/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  29th place
Dwars door Belgie (27-28/3)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (25/4)
  11st place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (30/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  6th place

1949

Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  30th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  12nd place
Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt (15/5)
  8th place
Parijs - Saint-Etienne (29-30/5)
  4th place

1950

Tour d`Algerie (18/3-2/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  10th place
Dwars door Belgie (29-30/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (12/7)
  5th place
GP Marcel Kint (8/8)
  9th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  4th place

1951

Tour d`Algerie (6-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  19th place
Dwars door Belgie (28-29/4)
  3rd place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (16-20/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (24/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (4-29/7)
  25th place
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 15th stage

1952

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (16/3)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  12nd place
Dwars door Belgie (19-20/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (27/4)
  25th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/5)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/5)
  20th place
Ronde van Belgie (20-25/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  7th place
Ronde van het Noorden (14-15/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  28th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 16th stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Niel - Sint Truiden) (17/8)
  10th place
GP Zwitserland (7/9)
  7th place

1953

Tour d`Algerie (4-14/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  47th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  12nd place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (26-31/5)
  8th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  8th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  5th place
Tour de l`Ouest (5-13/8)
  4th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (27/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (4/10)
  9th place

1954

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  13rd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (21/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  7th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (8/5)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (9/5)
  13rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (16/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  32nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  4th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  4th place
Ronde van het Noorden (30/6-4/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (7/7)
  3rd place
GP Moerenhout (11/7)
  9th place
Roubaix - Huy (1/8)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (25/9)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (31/10)
  65th place

1955

Sassari - Cagliari (27/2)
  8th place
Omloop van Vlaanderen (6/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (13/3)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (20/3)
  6th place
Dwars door Belgie (18-19/4)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (15/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (19-22/5)
  7th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (5/6)
  7th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (1/8)
  7th place
GP Marcel Kint (9/8)
  5th place

1956

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  97th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  35th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  20th place
Dwars door Belgie (13-14/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/5)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (10-13/5)
  9th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (21/5)
  3rd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (10/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (13/6)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (11/7)
  7th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  8th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (30/7)
  1st place
Tour de l`Ouest (5-12/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (16/10)
  10th place

1957

Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  21st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (14/4)
  4th place
GP Roulers (20/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-12/5)
  30th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (19/5)
  6th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (26/5)
  8th place
GP Lambrechts (28/7)
  3rd place

1958

Aalter - Brussel - Aalter (13/4)
  1st place
Nokere Koerse (22/4)
  4th place

1960

Bordeaux - Paris (29/5)
  7th place

1963

Vuelta a Espana (1-15/5)
  65th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage