Joost POSTHUMA
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1981-03-08 (37)
Gender:  
Family:   Cousin of Jelle Posthuma
  
  
 
Source: Leopard - Trek 

Road | Cyclo Cross | MTB XC | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2001    Lowik Meubelen - Tegeltoko       1331    -    -
  2002    Rabobank Beloften       -    -    -
  2003    Rabobank Beloften       556    -    2
  2004    Rabobank Beloften (to May)
Rabobank (from June)  

  
256    -    2
  2005    Rabobank       216    -    2
  2006    Rabobank       152    94    -
  2007    Rabobank       196    -    2
  2008    Rabobank       67    60    3
  2009    Rabobank       160    251    1
  2010    Rabobank       846    -    1
  2011    Leopard - Trek       907    -    -
  2012    RadioShack - Nissan - Trek       1009    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

2001

Ronde van Groningen (10/3)
  7th place
Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux (6-8/4)
  10th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Rund um Köln U23 (16/4)
  4th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (3-9/5)
  13rd place
Ronde van Limburg (2/6)
  7th place
Classic 2000 (18/7)
  8th place
PWZ Zuidenveld Tour (22/9)
  9th place

2002

Grote Rivierenprijs (31/3)
  3rd place
Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux (5-7/4)
  10th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Olympia`s Tour (18-26/5)
  8th place in prologue
  5th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands ITT U23 (14/8)
  4th place
Le Transalsace (15-18/8)
  19th place
Ronde van Zuid-Oost-Vlaanderen (25-26/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage

2003

GP de Lillers (9/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Normandie (24-30/3)
  1st place in prologue
  6th place in 3rd stage
Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux (4-6/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Noord-Holland (13/4)
  8th place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (5-11/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  9th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Olympia`s Tour (17-25/5)
  1st place
  8th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (5/8)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT U23 (27/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-13/9)
  3rd place in 1st stage
World Championships U23 (17/9)
  13rd place
GP des Nations U23 (21/9)
  2nd place

2004

Volta ao Algarve (18-22/2)
  7th place
Ronde van Normandie (22-28/3)
  2nd place
Hel van het Mergelland (3/4)
  5th place
Ronde van Drenthe (10/4)
  5th place
Omloop van de Mijnen (25/4-1/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 7th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (9/6)
  2nd place
Tour of Denmark (4-8/8)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  92nd place
World Championships ITT (29/9)
  23rd place

2005

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  7th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  12nd place
Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 6th stage
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  115th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  87th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  76th place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  82nd place
Luk Cup Bühl (30/7)
  5th place
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  1st place
Tour de Pologne (12-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
World Championships ITT (22/9)
  37th place
World Championships (25/9)
  60th place

2006

Tour du Haut Var (18/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  74th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  62nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  64th place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  85th place
Eneco Tour (16-23/8 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
  3rd place in prologue
World Championships ITT (21/9)
  42nd place

2007

Ronde van het Groene Hart (25/3)
  12nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  2nd place
Sachsen Tour (25-29/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (1-23/9 - Pro Tour)
  55th place
World Championships ITT (27/9)
  35th place

2008

Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - Pro Tour)
  102nd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  114th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-8/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  40th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  66th place
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  8th place
Eneco Tour (20-27/8 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
NC Netherlands ITT (31/8)
  2nd place

2009

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  1st place
  2nd place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - World Tour)
  120th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - World Tour)
  112nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - World Tour)
  39th place
Eneco Tour (18-26/8 - World Tour)
  11st place
  5th place in prologue
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  4th place

2010

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - World Tour)
  86th place
Delta Tour Zeeland (11-13/6)
  3rd place in prologue
NC Netherlands ITT (23/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  12nd place
Tour of Austria (4-11/7)
  1st place in 7th stage

2011

NC Netherlands ITT (22/6)
  5th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  22nd place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - World Tour)
  107th place
Tour of Britain (11-18/9)
  9th place

2012

Bayern Rundfahrt (23-27/5)
  8th place