Massimo PODENZANA
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1961-07-29 (57)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Italy (1993, 1994)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1987    Atala - Ofmega       -    -
  1988    Atala - Ofmega       204    -
  1989    Atala - Campagnolo       541    -
  1990    Italbonifica - Navigare - Conti       367    -
  1991    Italbonifica - Navigare       308    -
  1992    Italbonifica - Navigare       258    -
  1993    Navigare - Blue Storm       63    2
  1994    Navigare - Blue Storm       54    1
  1995    Brescialat       72    1
  1996    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       61    1
  1997    Mercatone Uno       104    -
  1998    Mercatone Uno - Bianchi       67    -
  1999    Mercatone Uno       254    1
  2000    Mercatone Uno - Albacom 2000       491    -
  2001    Mercatone Uno - Stream TV       -    -
     Overall          884

Results | Wins | Analysis

1985

World Championships TTT Amateurs
  3rd place

1986

Baby Giro
  2nd place
World Championships TTT Amateurs
  2nd place

1987

Florence - Pistoia (24/10)
  5th place

1988

Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  41st place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Saccolongo (23/8)
  10th place
GP Verona (24/8)
  8th place
Florence - Pistoia (22/10)
  10th place

1989

Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  11st place
  3rd place in 8th stage

1990

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  64th place
Giro di Toscane (12/5)
  19th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  37th place
Giro del Appennino (17/6)
  6th place
GP Larciano (20/6)
  8th place

1991

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  119th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/4)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (26/5-6/6)
  52nd place

1992

Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  147th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (26/4)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (3/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Trentino (12-15/5)
  19th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  79th place
Coppa Placci (27/9)
  8th place
Coppa Sabatini (4/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  40th place
Florence - Pistoia (31/10)
  10th place

1993

Vuelta a Espana (26/4-16/5)
  74th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  53rd place
Giro della Puglia (20-24/6)
  4th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (27/6)
  1st place
NC Italy (27/6)
  1st place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  7th place
Milano - Vignola (4/8)
  2nd place
GP Camaiore (11/8)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  10th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  14th place
World Championships (29/8)
  31st place
Coppa Placci (26/9)
  13rd place
Giro di Piemonte (7/10)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  8th place

1994

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  34th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  55th place
Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  29th place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  7th place
  3rd place in 20th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (15-19/6)
  5th place
NC Italy (26/6)
  1st place
Trofeo Melinda (26/6)
  1st place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  6th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  13rd place
Giro di Romagna (11/9)
  5th place

1995

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  59th place
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  9th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  15th place
Ronde van Trentino (27-29/4)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  29th place
Bicicleta Vasca (7-11/6)
  14th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Giro di Toscane (18/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  26th place
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  47th place
GP Camaiore (9/8)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Tre Valli Varesine (18/8)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  68th place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  134th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  61st place
  1st place in 15th stage
Ronde van de Wartenberg (28/7)
  4th place
Trofeo Matteotti (4/8)
  3rd place
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  45th place
GP Sanson (Sacile) (29/8)
  6th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  7th place
Trofeo Melinda (1/9)
  2nd place
Florence - Pistoia (7/9)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  7th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  21st place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  15th place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  12nd place

1997

Giro di Toscane (4/5)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  50th place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  17th place
  4th place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
Giro del Appennino (15/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  24th place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (2/8)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  39th place

1998

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  99th place
Giro di Toscane (3/5)
  6th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  20th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-7/6)
  11st place
  6th place in prologue
  2nd place in 21st stage
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  4th place
NC Italy ITT (28/6)
  5th place
NC Italy (5/7)
  5th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  37th place
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  2nd place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (13/9)
  9th place

1999

Ronde van Trentino (26-29/4)
  8th place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  1st place
Giro del Appennino (13/6)
  4th place
NC Italy (27/6)
  17th place
NC Italy ITT (29/6)
  5th place
Trofeo Matteotti (1/8)
  12nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  134th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Giro del Veneto (28/8)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  29th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (7/9)
  18th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  44th place

2000

Giro di Toscane (30/4)
  10th place
Bicicleta Vasca (24-28/5)
  37th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  5th place in 9th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  73rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (30/7)
  9th place