Walter PLANCKAERT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1948-04-08 (70)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Eddy Planckaert, brother of Willy Planckaert
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (1976)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1970    Geens - Watney - Diamant       198
  1971    Goldor       205
  1972    Watney - Avia       51
  1973    Watney - Maes       34
  1974    Watney - Maes       25
  1975    Maes - Watney       35
  1976    Maes Pils - Rokado       10
  1977    Maes Pils - Mini Flat       32
  1978    C & A       30
  1979    Mini Flat - VDB - Pirelli       43
  1980    Mini Flat - Vermeer - Thijs - Galli       95
  1981    Splendor - Wickes       153
  1982    Splendor - Wickes       230
  1983    Euro Shop - Splendor       493
  1984    Panasonic - Raleigh       91
  1985    Panasonic - Raleigh       91
     Overall          280

Results | Wins | Analysis

1970

Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (21/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (17/5)
  7th place
Fleche Cotiere (23/5)
  4th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (24/5)
  4th place
De Pinte (15/8)
  6th place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (13/9)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  5th place

1971

Circuit des 11 Villes (14/3)
  6th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (20/3)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  16th place
Omloop van het Waasland (28/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  39th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  20th place
Fleche Cotiere (22/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  4th place
Fleche Halloise (4/7)
  8th place
GP Melckenbeeck (8/8)
  7th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  7th place

1972

GP St-Tropez (26/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  65th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  45th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-14/5)
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
De Pinte (15/8)
  8th place
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (1/10)
  10th place

1973

GP Nice (19/2)
  9th place
GP St-Tropez (25/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  14th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  7th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  4th place
GP Roulers (28/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  18th place

1974

GP Cannes (17/2)
  4th place
GP Nice (18/2)
  3rd place
GP Antibes (24/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  9th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  5th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (9/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  19th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  21st place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  2nd place
GP Roulers (27/4)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (28/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (5/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  7th place
La Panne (18/6)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (15/9)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (22/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  15th place

1975

GP Antibes (23/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  13rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (9/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-16/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
GP Hannut (31/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  33rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (17/5)
  1st place
Tour de l`Oise (23-25/5)
  8th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  2nd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (13/7)
  9th place
Circuit de Dunkerque (17/8)
  8th place
GP Fourmies (21/9)
  3rd place

1976

GP St-Tropez (21/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  1st place
Dwars door Belgie (21/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (28/3-1/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  5th place
GP Denain (20/4)
  1st place
GP Roulers (24/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (15-16/5)
  6th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (22/5)
  10th place
Dauphiné Libéré (24-31/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Acht van Chaam (21/7)
  7th place
De Pinte (15/8)
  3rd place
Leeuwse Pijl (29/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  25th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  8th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  4th place
GP Orchies (18/9)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  5th place
GP d`Automne (26/9)
  15th place

1977

Etoile de Besseges (7-12/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Montauroux (20/2)
  3rd place
GP Antibes (24/2)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  1st place
GP Wallone (29/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  3rd place [DSQ]
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (10-14/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  22nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-15/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop der Drie Provincien (19/5)
  3rd place
Wattrelos - Meulebeke (21/5)
  3rd place
Fleche Halloise (12/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  7th place
GP Jef Scherens (18/9)
  1st place

1978

GP Aix-en-Provence (13/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  17th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Waasland (19/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1/4)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (2/4)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (30/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Prix de St. Amands (6/5)
  3rd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (15/5)
  5th place
Fleche Cotiere (25/5)
  4th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (10/6)
  3rd place
Omloop van Wallonie (11/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  1st place in prologue
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (3/9)
  22nd place

1979

GP Peymeinade (17/2)
  5th place
GP Cannes (24/2)
  2nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (11/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  17th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-28/3)
  7th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (15-19/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop van het Leiedal (29/4)
  4th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (24/5)
  9th place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  6th place

1980

GP Largentiere (6/2)
  5th place
Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  35th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  11st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  8th place
Omloop van het Houtland (2/10)
  1st place

1981

GP Peymeinade (14/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  8th place
Dwars door Belgie (29/3)
  10th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (16/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (17/5)
  1st place
Fleche Cotiere (21/5)
  10th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (24/5)
  1st place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  6th place
GP Marcel Kint (14/9)
  8th place

1982

Vuelta a Espana (20/4-9/5)
  52nd place
  3rd place in 18th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  5th place
Hyon - Mons (19/9)
  6th place

1983

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  108th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  13rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  45th place
  5th place in 6th stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/5)
  16th place
GP Marcel Kint (12/9)
  8th place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  5th place

1984

Circuit Escaut-Durme
  1st place
Tour Mediterraneen (15-20/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  27th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (19/5)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-25/8)
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  10th place

1985

GP Besseges (5/2)
  2nd place
GP l`UCB (6/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (3-10/3)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  38th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4)
  8th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (12/6)
  10th place
Zuiderzee Tour (14/9)
  4th place