Joseph PLANCKAERT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1934-05-04 (84)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Andre Planckaert, brother of Willy Planckaert
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1962)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1962)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Challenge
Desgrange
Colombo
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1954    Alcyon - Dunlop       189    -    -
  1955    Elve - Peugeot       137    -    -
  1956    Elve - Peugeot       20    5    -
  1957    Peugeot - BP       8    6    -
  1958    Carpano       15    -    -
  1959    Carpano       137    -    -
  1960    Flandria - Wiel`s       8    -    -
  1961    Wiel`s       18    -    -
  1962    Flandria - Faema - Clement       1    -    2
  1963    Faema - Flandria       36    -    -
  1964    Flandria - Romeo       54    -    -
  1965    Solo - Superia       123    -    -
     Overall          127

Results | Wins | Analysis

1954

Gent - Staden (7/3)
  1st place
Ronde van de Zes Provincies (21-27/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Luik (13/6)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (31/8)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  9th place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  12nd place

1955

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (20/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  10th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  10th place

1956

Nokere Koerse
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (13-14/4)
  5th place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (17-19/4)
  10th place
GP Pneumatique (1/5)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/5)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  27th place
Ronde van Belgie (10-13/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (3/6)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (16-23/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (1/7)
  4th place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  1st place
GP Brabant Wallon (19/8)
  2nd place
Grote Bevrijdingsprijs (2/9)
  7th place
GP Lugano (14/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  36th place

1957

Paris - Nice (13-17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  58th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/4)
  24th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (28/4-1/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  5th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (26/5)
  6th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (10/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (27/6-20/7)
  16th place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (11-13/8)
  3rd place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  2nd place
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  4th place
Prix de St. Amands (9/9)
  1st place

1958

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  88th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  42nd place
Trofee van Vlaanderen (17/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (26/4)
  2nd place
Trofeo Fenaroli (15/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-8/6)
  20th place
  2nd place in 16th stage
Tour de France (26/6-19/7)
  6th place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
GP Marcel Kint (5/8)
  1st place
NC Belgium (10/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (31/8)
  19th place

1959

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  35th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/4)
  21st place
Roma - Napoli - Roma (29/4-7/5)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (17/5)
  4th place
Tour de France (25/6-18/7)
  17th place
GP Ardennes (Vresse - Gedinne) (6/9)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (20/9)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  1st place

1960

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (12/3)
  9th place
GP Roulers (19/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  13rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (17/4)
  3rd place
Deutschland Tour (29/4-5/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (8/5)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (13-16/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/5)
  2nd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (11/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (17-20/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (26/6-17/7)
  5th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
NC Belgium (31/7)
  10th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (7/8)
  2nd place
GP Marcel Kint (9/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (14/8)
  11st place
GP Brasschaat (6/9)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (2/10)
  10th place
GP Lugano (9/10)
  6th place

1961

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  34th place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  21st place
GP Roulers (1/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  41st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/5)
  10th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (10/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (15-21/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (25-17/6)
  15th place
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Flandria (21/7)
  8th place
GP Marcel Kint (8/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  4th place
World Championships (3/9)
  7th place
GP Brasschaat (9/9)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (28/9)
  7th place

1962

Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  26th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (23-26/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (29/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  1st place
Brussel - Ingooigem (13/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (15-18/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 15th stage
NC Belgium (29/7)
  1st place
GP Marcel Kint (7/8)
  1st place
GP Brasschaat (4/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  14th place

1963

Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  7th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (15/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (16/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  71st place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  28th place
Anvers - Ougree (4/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  10th place
GP Roulers (13/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-25/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  8th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  4th place
Dauphiné Libéré (3-9/6)
  10th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (21/7)
  4th place
World Championships (11/8)
  24th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10)
  12nd place

1964

Giro di Sardegna (1-6/3)
  1st place in 6th stage
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  30th place
Anvers - Ougree (23/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  24th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  4th place
GP Flandria (19/7)
  4th place
NC Belgium (2/8)
  7th place

1965

Giro di Sardegna (2-7/3)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  33rd place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  13rd place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  19th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (27/5)
  8th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  56th place
GP Orchies (16/9)
  10th place
Circuit des Frontieres (28/9)
  7th place