Georges PINTENS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1946-10-15 (72)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1974)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1968    Dr. Mann - Grundig       56
  1969    Dr. Mann - Grundig       48
  1970    Dr. Mann - Grundig       18
  1971    Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy       8
  1972    Van Cauter - Magniflex - De Gribaldy       47
  1973    Rokado       38
  1974    M.I.C. - De Gribaldy - Ludo       58
  1975    Maes - Watney       150
  1976    Miko - De Gribaldy - Superia       104
     Overall          518

Results | Wins | Analysis

1967

Etoile Hennuyere (20-22/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (18/6)
  1st place
Ronde van de Toekomst (13-23/7)
  10th place

1968

Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  30th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  20th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (7/5)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (19/5)
  7th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  8th place
Fleche des Polders (1/6)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6)
  11st place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (29/9)
  9th place

1969

La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  9th place
GP Pino Cerami (3/4)
  6th place
Nokere Koerse (14/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Niel (18/7)
  3rd place
Ronde van het Noorden (3-7/9)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (5/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  5th place
GP des Nations (19/10)
  7th place

1970

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  5th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (7/3)
  1st place
Brussel - Merchtem (8/3)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  150th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (22/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  18th place
GP Wallone (14/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 9th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-15/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships (18/6)
  68th place
NC Belgium (21/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  10th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  8th place

1971

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-14/3)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (16/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  16th place
Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  71st place
Ronde van Belgie (11-15/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  10th place
GP Wallone (20/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (2/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (11-18/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Fleche Halloise (4/7)
  3rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (1/8)
  3rd place
Leeuwse Pijl (29/8)
  10th place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  1st place
World Championships (5/9)
  5th place
GP Diessenhofen (12/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (19/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10)
  5th place

1972

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  7th place
GP Menton (25/2)
  1st place
Giro di Sardegna (27/2-2/3)
  18th place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  17th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  18th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  36th place
GP Wallone (18/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  5th place
Giro di Toscane (29/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  19th place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  9th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (14/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  37th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (30/7)
  1st place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  1st place
Leeuwse Pijl (27/8)
  8th place

1973

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (11-17/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (6/5)
  7th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (2/6)
  9th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (10/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  7th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  10th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  6th place

1974

Tour de Levant (25/2-3/3)
  10th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  26th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  16th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (5/5)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  12nd place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (10/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  30th place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  6th place

1975

Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  29th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  14th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (24-26/4)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  17th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  8th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (17/5)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (19/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  14th place

1976

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  80th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Omloop van Wallonie (6/6)
  10th place
Hyon - Mons (18/8)
  4th place