Wilfried PEETERS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1964-07-10 (54)
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Fitte
Family:   Uncle of Rob Peeters, father of Yannick Peeters
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1987    Sigma Coatings - Cicli Diamant       466    -    -
  1988    Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant       212    46    -
  1989    Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant       283    -    -
  1990    Histor - Sigma - KB - Ford       254    -    -
  1991    Histor - Sigma       79    -    1
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       377    -    -
  1993    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       215    -    -
  1994    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       174    -    1
  1995    Mapei - GB       196    -    -
  1996    Mapei - GB       86    -    -
  1997    Mapei - GB       132    -    1
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       67    -    1
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       74    -    2
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       184    -    -
  2001    Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco       143    -    -
     Overall          918

Results | Wins | Analysis

1986

Omloop van Henegouwen (5/7)
  5th place

1987

GP Besseges (3/2)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  72nd place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (20/5)
  7th place
GP Jef Scherens (20/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/9)
  24th place

1988

GP Rennes (3/4)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  95th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  7th place

1989

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  94th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Ronde van Armor (23-26/5)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (13-18/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  105th place
Wincanton Classic (30/7 - CDM)
  15th place
GP de la Liberation (17/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  22nd place

1990

GP Albacete (15/2)
  10th place
Ronde van Limburg (4/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  60th place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  21st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  39th place
GP de l`Escaut (17/4)
  9th place
Fleche Cotiere (31/5)
  9th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  120th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/8)
  6th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  15th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (7/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  26th place
GP Jef Scherens (23/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  40th place

1991

Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (3/2)
  1st place
Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  51st place
Dwars door Belgie (28/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  50th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  6th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  20th place
NC Belgium (30/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  95th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  16th place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  10th place
GP Raymond Impanis (21/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  18th place
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  13rd place

1992

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  71st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  98th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  29th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  24th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  15th place
Rund um Köln (17/5)
  2nd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/8)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  26th place
GP d`Isbergues (20/9)
  14th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  27th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  33rd place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  107th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  11st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  86th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  49th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  26th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  3rd place

1994

Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  65th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/4)
  9th place
Niederösterreich Rundfahrt (5-8/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (23/5)
  6th place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  29th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  143rd place

1995

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  48th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  86th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  88th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  85th place
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  6th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (8/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  23rd place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  5th place

1996

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  17th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  53rd place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  17th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  11st place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  110th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  15th place
Druivenkoers (21/8)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  106th place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  12nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (7/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  6th place

1997

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  48th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Houtse Linies (2/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  24th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  127th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  6th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  24th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  27th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  24th place
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Belgium (29/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  89th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  64th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (9/8)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  106th place
World Championships (12/10)
  27th place

1998

Trofeo Pollenca (9/2)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  10th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  68th place
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (12/9)
  14th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  6th place
Leeuwse Pijl (19/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  23rd place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  19th place
World Championships (11/10)
  61st place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  1st place

1999

Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  2nd place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (6-7/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  93rd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  165th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  67th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  55th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  19th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  25th place
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  18th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  30th place

2000

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  32nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  72nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  23rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  42nd place
  10th place in 5th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (25/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  7th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  10th place
World Championships (15/10)
  94th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  3rd place

2001

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  59th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  138th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  20th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  5th place
GP de l`Escaut (25/4)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  62nd place