Nick NUYENS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1980-05-05 (38)
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Evy Van Damme, brother in law of Charlotte Van Damme
  
  
 
Source: Saxo Bank - Sungard 

Road | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (2011)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites (Trainee, from September)      893    -    -
  2003    Quick Step - Davitamon       341    -    1
  2004    Quick Step - Davitamon       108    -    5
  2005    Quick Step - Innergetic       48    -    5
  2006    Quick Step - Innergetic       61    94    2
  2007    Cofidis       82    107    3
  2008    Cofidis       78    31    -
  2009    Rabobank       156    161    1
  2010    Rabobank       393    -    1
  2011    Saxo Bank - Sungard       90    48    2
  2012    Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank       519    223    -
  2013    Garmin - Sharp       1602    -    -
  2014    Garmin - Sharp       -    -    -
     Overall          765

Results | Wins | Analysis

2000

Ronde van Zuid-Oost-Vlaanderen (27-28/8)
  3rd place in 3rd stage

2001

Tour of Flanders U23 (29/4)
  3rd place
Omloop van Henegouwen (6/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant (23-26/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Triptyque des Barrages (8-9/9)
  6th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage

2002

Brussel - Opwijk (3/3)
  5th place
Vlaamse Pijl (9/3)
  5th place
Zesbergenprijs (30/3)
  4th place
Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux (5-7/4)
  14th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
Tweedaagse van de Gaverstreek (13-14/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
La Cote Picarde (24/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders U23 (28/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege U23 (1/5)
  8th place
Hasselt - Spa - Hasselt (9/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Zuid-Oost-Vlaanderen (25-26/8)
  7th place
GP Wieler Revue (6/10)
  3rd place

2003

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  15th place
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (7-9/3)
  5th place in prologue
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  9th place
Internationale UNIQA Classic (9-12/7)
  7th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 2nd stage
Tour of Denmark (12-16/8)
  18th place
  10th place in 3rd stage
GP Plouay (24/8)
  31st place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (10/9)
  6th place
Coppa Sabatini (25/9)
  13rd place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  85th place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  1st place

2004

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (5-7/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  176th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  54th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  129th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Picardie (14-16/5)
  9th place
Ster Elektrotoer (16-20/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de l`Ain (10-13/8)
  6th place
Tour of Britain (1-5/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  1st place
GP Wallone (15/9)
  1st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  1st place
World Championships (3/10)
  84th place

2005

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  163rd place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (23/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  40th place
Ster Elektrotoer (15-18/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (26/6)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (31/7 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  15th place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  2nd place
Tour of Britain (30/8-4/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Wallone (14/9)
  1st place
World Championships (25/9)
  26th place

2006

Tour du Haut Var (18/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (26/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  123rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4 - Pro Tour)
  23rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - Pro Tour)
  57th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (4/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (10-18/6 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (30/7 - Pro Tour)
  4th place
Tour of Britain (29/8-3/9)
  4th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (6/9)
  7th place
GP Wallone (13/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (24/9)
  76th place

2007

Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  44th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4 - Pro Tour)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  121st place
Halle - Ingooigem (27/6)
  8th place
NC Belgium (1/7)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (22-29/8 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 1st stage

2008

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - Pro Tour)
  19th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  10th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
Tour de Wallonie (26-30/7)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Espana (30/8-21/9)
  78th place
  2nd place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
World Championships (28/9)
  9th place

2009

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (28/2)
  14th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - World Tour)
  32nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - World Tour)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (19/4 - World Tour)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (27-31/5)
  10th place
NC Belgium (28/6)
  8th place
Eneco Tour (18-26/8 - World Tour)
  16th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/8)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (6/9)
  5th place
GP Wallone (16/9)
  1st place
World Championships (27/9)
  63rd place

2010

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - World Tour)
  61st place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (24/3)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - World Tour)
  26th place
Eschborn - Frankfurt (1/5)
  12nd place
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/5)
  9th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  5th place
Tour of Austria (4-11/7)
  1st place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Espana (28/8-19/9)
  126th place

2011

Milano - San Remo (19/3 - World Tour)
  70th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (23/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - World Tour)
  1st place
GP Primavera (10/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  27th place
Eneco Tour (8-14/8 - World Tour)
  19th place
Vuelta a Espana (20/8-11/9 - World Tour)
  161st place
World Championships (25/9)
  48th place
Tour of Beijing (5-9/10 - World Tour)
  19th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - World Tour)
  61st place

2012

Tour de France (30/6-22/7 - World Tour)
  121st place
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  7th place
Eneco Tour (6-12/8 - World Tour)
  12nd place
  4th place in 7th stage

2013

Eneco Tour (12-18/8 - World Tour)
  19th place