Jelle NIJDAM
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1963-08-16 (55), Zundert
Gender:  
Nicknames:   Snelle Jelle
Family:   Son of Henk Nijdam
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Tours (1989)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1982    Jan van Erp       -    -    -
  1983    Jan Van Erp       -    -    -
  1984    Jo Van Aarle - Ecco (to July)
Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko (from August)  

  
368    -    -
  1985    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       151    -    -
  1986    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       145    -    -
  1987    Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnago       62    -    -
  1988    Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago       38    26    -
  1989    Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago       12    15    -
  1990    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       31    -    6
  1991    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       68    -    7
  1992    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       16    -    6
  1993    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       57    -    3
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       199    -    -
  1995    TVM - Gazelle       89    -    8
  1996    TVM       227    -    1
     Overall          346

Results | Wins | Analysis

1983

Trofee Jan van Erp (6/7)
  7th place

1984

Ster van Brabant (6-8/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zuid-West Friesland (28/4)
  2nd place
Olympia`s Tour (31/5-8/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 9th stage
Zuiderzee Tour (15/9)
  2nd place

1985

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (26-28/3)
  4th place
Elfstedenronde (3/4)
  6th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (30/4)
  3rd place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (5-9/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Zweden (12-19/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  115th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-18/8)
  1st place in prologue
GP Raymond Impanis (28/9)
  1st place

1986

GP Wieler Revue (26/2)
  3rd place
Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (6-12/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (25-27/3)
  9th place
GP Hannut (31/3)
  3rd place
Elfstedenronde (2/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  48th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (27/4)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-8/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Zweden (11-17/6)
  4th place
  1st place in prologue
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (1/7)
  1st place
Tour of Denmark (10/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Nederland (18-23/8)
  1st place in prologue
Route du Berry (30/8)
  6th place
Trofeo Baracchi (13/9)
  9th place

1987

Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  22nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de l`Oise (15-17/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zweden (10-16/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  124th place
  1st place in prologue
Tour of Denmark (3-9/8)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Nederland (17-22/8)
  17th place
  1st place in prologue
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (30/8)
  10th place

1988

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  73rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (20/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Trois Villes Soeurs (7/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  122nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (15-20/8)
  8th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (4/9)
  5th place
Trofeo Baracchi (10/9)
  8th place
GP de la Liberation (18/9 - CDM)
  1st place
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (2/10)
  2nd place

1989

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3)
  4th place in 2nd stage
GP Benego (22/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Tour de l`Oise (19-21/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (27/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Asturie (30/5-4/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Zweden (14-20/6)
  1st place in prologue
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  22nd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  121st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (23/8)
  5th place
Trofeo Baracchi (9/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ierland (27/9-1/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  1st place
Criterium des As (15/10)
  8th place

1990

GP Wieler Revue (1/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Murcia (6-11/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Hannut (16/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (1-6/5)
  15th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Binche - Tournai - Binche (16/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Asturie (29/5-3/6)
  2nd place in 7th stage
Ronde van Zweden (13-19/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  127th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (13-18/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  2nd place
GP Marcel Kint (10/9)
  7th place
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  4th place

1991

Tour Mediterraneen (12-17/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  8th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  74th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Tour de l`Oise (24-26/5)
  11st place
GP Forbo (16/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  15th place
Circuit des Frontieres (2/7)
  3rd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  117th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Acht van Chaam (31/7)
  3rd place
Ronde van Nederland (12-17/8)
  9th place
  1st place in prologue
GP Eddy Merckx (8/9)
  4th place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  30th place

1992

Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  124th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  7th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Aragon (18-23/4)
  1st place in 7th stage
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  103rd place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (31/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Asturie (2-7/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  113rd place
  2nd place in 18th stage
Acht van Chaam (29/7)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nederland (17-22/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/8)
  8th place
GP Eddy Merckx (13/9)
  1st place
GP Telekom (20/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  18th place
GP des Nations (24/10 - CDM)
  8th place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  92nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  16th place
GP de l`Escaut (21/4)
  6th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  12nd place
Dupont Tour (6-16/5)
  1st place in prologue
Ronde van Limburg (30/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Asturie (1-6/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  129th place
Acht van Chaam (28/7)
  4th place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (12/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  18th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  13rd place
GP des Nations (16/10 - CDM)
  5th place

1994

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  16th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (2/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  18th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  49th place
GP de l`Escaut (13/4)
  5th place
Tour de l`Oise (13-15/5)
  5th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (22/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Cotiere (26/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (28/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (9/9)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  63rd place

1995

Etoile de Besseges (1-5/2)
  7th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  5th place
Clasica Costa del Almeria (28/2)
  4th place
Omloop van het Waasland (12/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  101st place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  1st place
Vuelta a Aragon (12-16/4)
  1st place in 6th stage
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  36th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour de l`Oise (12-14/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Binche - Tournai - Binche (17/5)
  1st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (21/5)
  1st place
GP Wallone (25/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  18th place
Tour of Denmark (1-6/8)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  128th place
Ronde van Nederland (22-26/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (29/8)
  7th place
Omloop van het Houtland (28/9)
  7th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  2nd place

1996

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  8th place
Nokere Koerse (20/3)
  2nd place
GP Hannut (8/4)
  2nd place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (4/5)
  1st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (19/5)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands ITT (26/6)
  3rd place