Jan NEVENS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1958-08-26 (60)
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Sven Nevens, brother in law of Noel Segers
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1980    Boston - IFI - Mavic       -    -    -
  1981    Boston - Mavic       274    -    -
  1982    Europdecor       238    -    -
  1983    Europdecor - Dries - Eddy Merckx       528    -    -
  1984    Splendor - Mondial - Marc       -    -    -
  1985    Kwantum - Decosol - Yoko       533    -    -
  1986    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       239    -    -
  1987    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       191    -    -
  1988    Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant       134    59    -
  1989    Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant       335    -    -
  1990    Histor - Sigma - KB - Ford       318    -    -
  1991    Lotto - Super Club - MBK       192    -    2
  1992    Lotto - Mavic - MBK       75    -    1
  1993    Lotto - Caloi - Mavic       103    -    -
  1994    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       188    -    -
  1995    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       515    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

Ronde van de Toekomst (3-16/9)
  8th place

1980

Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (17/5)
  5th place
Fleche Ardennaise (14/6)
  1st place
GP d`Automne (6/10)
  24th place

1981

Amstel Gold Race (2/4)
  24th place
Paris - Camembert (21/4)
  3rd place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (2/5)
  3rd place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (28/5)
  8th place

1982

Omloop van West-Brabant (30/5)
  5th place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  2nd place

1983

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  49th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  18th place

1984

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4)
  23rd place

1985

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  80th place
Isle of Wight Classic (28/4)
  9th place
Clasico RCN (15-20/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Wezembeek - Oppem (29/6)
  7th place
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  6th place

1986

Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  17th place
Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (28/3)
  8th place
GP Denain (3/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  19th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (27/4)
  20th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  20th place
Tour de Romandie (5-11/5)
  15th place
  1st place in 8th stage
Tour de France (4-27/7)
  51st place
World Championships (6/9)
  36th place

1987

Fleche de Liedekerke
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  34th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  30th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP Wallone (28/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (3-7/6)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (10/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  27th place
  2nd place in 10th stage
NC Belgium (28/6)
  7th place
Ronde van Nederland (17-22/8)
  14th place
World Championships (6/9)
  33rd place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  18th place
GP Marcel Kint (14/9)
  4th place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  16th place

1988

GP Besseges (9/2)
  5th place
Tour Mediterraneen (16-21/2)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (13/4)
  10th place
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  61st place
  2nd place in 17th stage
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  9th place
World Championships (28/8)
  21st place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  9th place

1989

GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  78th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (7-11/6)
  4th place

1990

Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  15th place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  7th place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  18th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  47th place

1991

GP Wallone (9/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Trentino (14-17/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  1st place in 4th stage

1992

Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (26/4)
  4th place
Classique des Alpes (23/5)
  26th place
Dauphiné Libéré (1-8/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Circuit des Frontieres (30/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  51st place
  1st place in 8th stage
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships (6/9)
  34th place

1993

La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (25/4)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/4)
  6th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  8th place

1994

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  28th place
GP Wallone (12/5)
  3rd place
Rund um Köln (15/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  19th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  13rd place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  8th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  10th place
World Championships (28/8)
  41st place

1995

Druivenkoers (23/8)
  7th place