Frans MELCKENBEECK
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1940-11-15 (78)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1963)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1962    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       33
  1963    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       9
  1964    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       10
  1965    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       88
  1966    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       213
  1967    Tibetan - Groene Leeuw - Pull Over Centrale       158
  1968    Pull-Over Centrale - Motte - Novy       138
  1969    Pull Over Centrale - Tasmanie - Novy       171
  1970    Goldor - Frijns - Elve       295
  1971    Goldor       212
  1972    Goldor - IJsboerke       384
     Overall          594

Results | Wins | Analysis

1958

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (7/6)
  1st place

1961

GP Victor Bodson (25/3)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (16/4)
  2nd place
World Championships Amateurs (2/9)
  5th place

1962

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (10-13/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Meulebeke (27/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (9/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (15-18/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van het Noorden (7-10/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP d`Isbergues (16/9)
  10th place
GP Melckenbeeck (22/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  2nd place

1963

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  28th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  2nd place
GP Roulers (13/4)
  1st place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (20-26/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (8/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Acht van Chaam (7/8)
  7th place
GP Melckenbeeck (26/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  3rd place
GP Brasschaat (3/9)
  1st place
Ronde van het Noorden (5-8/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  3rd place
GP Orchies (19/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  10th place

1964

GP Aix-en-Provence (10/2)
  2nd place
GP St. Raphael (15/2)
  2nd place
GP Antibes (23/2)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  96th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-16/5)
  37th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 19th stage
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (6/6)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (2/8)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (4/8)
  1st place
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  4th place
GP Melckenbeeck (23/8)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (14/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Picardie (19-20/9)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  5th place

1965

GP Antibes (21/2)
  4th place
GP Monaco (25/2)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  39th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
Bordeaux - Paris (30/5)
  10th place

1966

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  17th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  13rd place
Omloop van het Waasland (19/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  15th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (7/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  10th place
Fleche Enghiennoise (21/4)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  18th place
St. Martens - Lierde (10/7)
  3rd place
GP Melckenbeeck (21/8)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (23/8)
  5th place

1967

Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (4-7/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  12nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (16/4)
  4th place
Fleche Enghiennoise (20/4)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (15/5)
  9th place

1968

Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  10th place
GP Roulers (20/4)
  5th place
Nokere Koerse (23/4)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  10th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  5th place
GP Melckenbeeck (18/8)
  8th place
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (29/9)
  7th place

1969

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  8th place
Omloop van het Waasland (15/3)
  4th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (16/3)
  7th place
Omloop Houtland (28/6)
  6th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (9/7)
  8th place
Circuit de Niel (18/7)
  5th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/8)
  10th place
GP Melckenbeeck (17/8)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (5/10)
  4th place

1970

E3 Prijs Harelbeke (21/3)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  9th place
Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix (1/5)
  1st place

1971

Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  20th place
Tour de Flandre Occidentale (8/5)
  6th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (10/5)
  4th place
Fleche Cotiere (22/5)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (31/5)
  1st place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (5/6)
  3rd place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (12/9)
  5th place

1972

GP Melckenbeeck (6/8)
  4th place