Nico MATTAN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1971-07-17 (47)
Gender:  
  
  
 
Source: Davitamon - Lotto 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1994    Lotto - Vetta - Caloi       -    -    -
  1995    Lotto - Isoglass - Echo       489    -    -
  1996    Lotto - Isoglass       360    -    1
  1997    Mapei - GB       310    -    -
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       85    -    -
  1999    Cofidis       479    -    -
  2000    Cofidis       80    -    -
  2001    Cofidis       21    27    5
  2002    Cofidis       94    -    -
  2003    Cofidis       128    -    1
  2004    Relax - Bodysol       169    -    1
  2005    Davitamon - Lotto       72    -    1
  2006    Davitamon - Lotto       695    -    -
  2007    DFL - CyclingNews - Litespeed       -    -    -
     Overall          807

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

Sterfinale Aartselaar (30/8)
  8th place

1993

Milk Race (30/5-12/6)
  7th place
Internatie Reningelst (29/7)
  8th place
World Championships Amateurs (28/8)
  8th place
Coupe Sels (31/8)
  10th place

1994

Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  91st place
World Championships ITT (25/8)
  19th place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  18th place
GP Marcel Kint (12/9)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  27th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  84th place

1995

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (31/1)
  2nd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  84th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  88th place
Nokere Koerse (14/4)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  142nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  14th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  47th place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  142nd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  38th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  123rd place
Tour de Wallonie (3-8/8)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Bol d`Air Creusois - Trophee Sodime (18/8)
  8th place
GP Eddy Merckx (1/9)
  12nd place

1997

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  50th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  15th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  7th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  6th place
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  11st place
Tour de Wallonie (1-6/8)
  2nd place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  24th place
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  4th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  11st place
NC Belgium ITT (31/8)
  4th place
Giro della Puglia (30/9-3/10)
  14th place
World Championships (12/10)
  67th place

1998

Trofeo Manacor (11/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  23rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  22nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  20th place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  57th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  48th place
NC Belgium (5/7)
  17th place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  4th place
GP Eddy Merckx (30/8)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  66th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 8th stage
  8th place in 17th stage
  8th place in 21st stage
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  39th place
World Championships (11/10)
  52nd place

1999

Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  109th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-27/8)
  4th place
Parijs - Bourges (30/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  49th place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  10th place

2000

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (1/2)
  7th place
Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  36th place
Nokere Koerse (15/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  48th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3)
  13rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  19th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  5th place in 4th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (24-28/5)
  10th place in 4th stage
GP Wallone (1/6)
  18th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  7th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  22nd place
  9th place in 17th stage
GP Plouay (30/7)
  2nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  20th place
NC Belgium ITT (13/8)
  5th place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  19th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  10th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  33rd place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  12nd place
World Championships (15/10)
  20th place

2001

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  63rd place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  23rd place
  1st place in prologue
  7th place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  35th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  13rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
NC Belgium (1/7)
  10th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  98th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 6th stage
  5th place in 15th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  24th place
NC Belgium ITT (12/8)
  6th place
Tour de Limousin (21-24/8)
  7th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
GP Plouay (2/9)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  9th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (12/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  16th place
GP Fourmies (16/9)
  13rd place
GP des Nations (22/9)
  11st place
GP d`Isbergues (23/9)
  3rd place
Parijs - Bourges (4/10)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  40th place
World Championships ITT (11/10)
  17th place
World Championships (14/10)
  47th place
Milano - Torino (17/10)
  15th place
Giro di Piemonte (18/10)
  1st place
Chrono des Herbiers (21/10)
  7th place

2002

Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (24/2)
  12nd place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  44th place
  4th place in prologue
  8th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  8th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  101st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  92nd place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Picardie (17-19/5)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  11st place
  4th place in 1st stage
Dauphiné Libéré (9/6-16/9)
  5th place in prologue
  7th place in 1st stage
Route du Sud (22-25/6)
  4th place in 1st stage
NC Belgium (30/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  123rd place
  8th place in 10th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  8th place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  18th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  30th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  22nd place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  46th place

2003

Ronde van Ligurie (19-22/2)
  10th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 3rd stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  14th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  66th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  27th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  34th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  60th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  63rd place
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  11st place
Tro-Bro Leon (1/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (29/6)
  17th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  33rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  8th place
Ronde van Hessen (3-7/9)
  15th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  10th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (25-28/9)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 4th stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  94th place
Giro di Piemonte (16/10)
  24th place

2004

Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (5-7/3)
  6th place
GP Rudy Dhaenens (21/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  94th place
Noord Nederland Tour (23/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  5th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (28/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  2nd place
Circuit Franco-Belge (23-26/9)
  3rd place

2005

Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  6th place in prologue
  9th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  96th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (23/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  4th place

2006

Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place
GP Denain (13/4)
  2nd place

2007

Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (1/9)
  6th place