WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Palmares | More
Year      1   2   3  
1946       Gerrit Peters (ned)   Roger Piel (fra)   Vito Ortelli (ita)  
1947       Fausto Coppi (ita)   Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)   Hugo Koblet (sui)  
1948       Gerrit Schulte (ned)   Fausto Coppi (ita)   Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)  
1949       Fausto Coppi (ita)   Lucien Gillen (lux)   Wim Van Est (ned)  
1950       Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)   Wim Van Est (ned)   Paul Matteoli (fra)  
1951       Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)   Hugo Koblet (sui)   Kai Werner Nielsen (den)  
1952       Sidney Patterson (aus)   Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)   Lucien Gillen (lux)  
1953       Sidney Patterson (aus)   Kai Werner Nielsen (den)   Antonio Bevilacqua (ita)  
1954       Guido Messina (ita)   Hugo Koblet (sui)   Lucien Gillen (lux)  
1955       Guido Messina (ita)   René Strehler (sui)   Wim Van Est (ned)  
1956       Guido Messina (ita)   Jacques Anquetil (fra)   Kai Werner Nielsen (den)  
1957       Roger Riviere (fra)   Albert Bouvet (fra)   Guido Messina (ita)  
1958       Roger Riviere (fra)   Leandro Faggin (ita)   Fausto Gandini (ita)  
1959       Roger Riviere (fra)   Albert Bouvet (fra)   Jean Brankart (bel)  
1960       Rudi Altig (ger)   Willy Trepp (sui)   Ercole Baldini (ita)  
1961       Rudi Altig (ger)   Willy Trepp (sui)   Leandro Faggin (ita)  
1962       Henk Nijdam (ned)   Leandro Faggin (ita)   Peter Post (ned)  
1963       Leandro Faggin (ita)   Peter Post (ned)   Henk Nijdam (ned)  
1964       Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Leandro Faggin (ita)   Ercole Baldini (ita)  
1965       Leandro Faggin (ita)   Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Dieter Kemper (ger)  
1966       Leandro Faggin (ita)   Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Ercole Baldini (ita)  
1967       Tiemen Groen (ned)   Hugh Porter (gbr)   Leandro Faggin (ita)  
1968       Hugh Porter (gbr)   Ole Ritter (den)   Leandro Faggin (ita)  
1969       Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Hugh Porter (gbr)   Peter Post (ned)  
1970       Hugh Porter (gbr)   Lorenzo Bosisio (ita)   Charly Grosskost (fra)  
1971       Dirk Baert (bel)   Charly Grosskost (fra)   Hugh Porter (gbr)  
1972       Hugh Porter (gbr)   Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Dirk Baert (bel)  
1973       Hugh Porter (gbr)   Rene Pijnen (ned)   Ferdinand Bracke (bel)  
1974       Roy Schuiten (ned)   Ferdinand Bracke (bel)   Rene Pijnen (ned)  
1975       Roy Schuiten (ned)   Knud Knudsen (nor)   Dirk Baert (bel)  
1976       Francesco Moser (ita)   Roy Schuiten (ned)   Knud Knudsen (nor)  
1977       Gregor Braun (ger)   Knud Knudsen (nor)   Steve Heffernan (gbr)  
1978       Gregor Braun (ger)   Roy Schuiten (ned)   Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (bel)  
1979       Bert Oosterbosch (ned)   Francesco Moser (ita)   Herman Ponsteen (ned)  
1980       Anthony Doyle (gbr)   Herman Ponsteen (ned)   Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)  
1981       Alain Bondue (fra)   Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Bert Oosterbosch (ned)  
1982       Alain Bondue (fra)   Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Maurizio Bidinost (ita)  
1983       Steele Bishop (aus)   Robert Dill-Bundi (sui)   Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)  
1984       Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Anthony Doyle (gbr)   Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (bel)  
1985       Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Anthony Doyle (gbr)   Gregor Braun (ger)  
1986       Anthony Doyle (gbr)   Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Jesper Worre (den)  
1987       Hans-Henrik Oersted (den)   Jesper Worre (den)   Anthony Doyle (gbr)  
1988       Lech Piasecki (pol)   Anthony Doyle (gbr)   Jesper Worre (den)  
1989       Colin Sturgess (gbr)   Dean Woods (aus)   Régis Clère (fra)  
1990       Viatcheslav Ekimov (rus)   Francis Moreau (fra)   Armand De Las Cuevas (fra)  
1991       Francis Moreau (fra)   Shaun Wallace (gbr)   Colin Sturgess (gbr)  
1992       Mike McCarthy (usa)   Shaun Wallace (gbr)   Arturas Kasputis (ltu)  
1993       Graeme Obree (gbr)   Philippe Ermenault (fra)   Chris Boardman (gbr)  
1994       Chris Boardman (gbr)   Francis Moreau (fra)   Jens Lehmann (ger)  
1995       Graeme Obree (gbr)   Andrea Collinelli (ita)   Stuart O`Grady (aus)  
1996       Chris Boardman (gbr)   Andrea Collinelli (ita)   Francis Moreau (fra)  
1997       Philippe Ermenault (fra)   Alexei Markov (rus)   Andrea Collinelli (ita)  
1998       Philippe Ermenault (fra)   Francis Moreau (fra)   Robert Bartko (ger)  
1999       Robert Bartko (ger)   Jens Lehmann (ger)   Mauro Trentini (ita)  
2000       Jens Lehmann (ger)   Stefan Steinweg (ger)   Robert Hayles (gbr)  
2001       Oleksandr Symonenko (ukr)   Jens Lehmann (ger)   Stefan Steinweg (ger)  
2002       Bradley McGee (aus)   Luke Roberts (aus)   Jens Lehmann (ger)  
2003       Bradley Wiggins (gbr)   Luke Roberts (aus)   Sergio Escobar Roure (esp)  
2004       Sergio Escobar Roure (esp)   Robert Hayles (gbr)   Robert Bartko (ger)  
2005       Robert Bartko (ger)   Sergio Escobar Roure (esp)   Levi Heimans (ned)  
2006       Robert Bartko (ger)   Jens Mouris (ned)   Paul Manning (gbr)  
2007       Bradley Wiggins (gbr)   Robert Bartko (ger)   Sergio Escobar Roure (esp)  
2008       Bradley Wiggins (gbr)   Jenning Huizenga (ned)   Alexei Markov (rus)  
2009       Taylor Phinney (usa)   Jack Bobridge (aus)   Dominique Cornu (bel)  
2010       Taylor Phinney (usa)   Jesse Sergent (nzl)   Jack Bobridge (aus)  
2011       Jack Bobridge (aus)   Jesse Sergent (nzl)   Michael Hepburn (aus)  
2012       Michael Hepburn (aus)   Jack Bobridge (aus)   Westley Gough (nzl)  
2013       Michael Hepburn (aus)   Martyn Irvine (irl)   Stefan Küng (sui)  
2014       Alexander Edmondson (aus)   Stefan Küng (sui)   Marc Ryan (nzl)  
2015       Stefan Küng (sui)   Jack Bobridge (aus)   Julien Morice (fra)  
2016       Filippo Ganna (ita)   Domenic Weinstein (ger)   Andrew Tennant (gbr)  
2017       Jordan Kerby (nzl)   Filippo Ganna (ita)   Kelland O`Brien (aus)  
2018       Filippo Ganna (ita)   Ivo Emanuel Alves Oliveira (por)   Alexander Evtushenko (rus)  

4 victories: Hugh Porter (gbr)
3 victories: Robert Bartko (ger), Leandro Faggin (ita), Guido Messina (ita), Hans-Henrik Oersted (den), Roger Riviere (fra), Bradley Wiggins (gbr)
2 victories: Rudi Altig (ger), Antonio Bevilacqua (ita), Chris Boardman (gbr), Alain Bondue (fra), Ferdinand Bracke (bel), Gregor Braun (ger), Fausto Coppi (ita), Anthony Doyle (gbr), Philippe Ermenault (fra), Filippo Ganna (ita), Michael Hepburn (aus), Graeme Obree (gbr), Sidney Patterson (aus), Taylor Phinney (usa), Roy Schuiten (ned)