Marc MADIOT
 
Country:    France
Born:   1959-04-16 (59)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Yvon Madiot
  
  
 

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC France (1987)
  Paris - Roubaix (1985, 1991)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1980    Renault - Gitane - Campagnolo       400    -    -
  1981    Renault - Elf - Gitane       108    -    -
  1982    Renault - Elf - Gitane       132    -    -
  1983    Renault - Elf - Gitane       40    -    -
  1984    Renault - Elf       36    -    -
  1985    Renault - Elf       21    -    -
  1986    Systeme U       317    -    -
  1987    Systeme U       17    -    -
  1988    Toshiba - Look - Nievre       78    -    -
  1989    Toshiba - Kaercher - Look       31    8    -
  1990    Toshiba - SMS       360    -    -
  1991    R.M.O.       30    6    1
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       81    -    2
  1993    Subaru - Montgomery       -    -    -
  1994    Catanava       548    -    -
     Overall          339

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (27/5)
  1st place

1980

Sealink Race (14-19/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  9th place
Poly Normande (17/8)
  4th place
GP Cote Normande (7/9)
  10th place
GP des Nations (12/10)
  16th place

1981

Etoile de Besseges (4-7/2)
  10th place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (3/3)
  9th place
GP Mauleon - Moulins (22/3)
  4th place
Ronde van de Tarn (31/3-3/4)
  2nd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (15-18/4)
  4th place
Ronde van de Vendee (27/4)
  3rd place
Chateauroux - Limoges (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  8th place
Tour de l`Oise (16-17/5)
  3rd place
Parijs - Bourges (24/5)
  3rd place
GP Cote Normande (8/6)
  10th place
Midi Libre (10-14/6)
  13rd place
Tour de Limousin (22/8)
  2nd place
GP Plouay (24/8)
  10th place
World Championships (5/9)
  24th place
GP des Nations (27/9)
  12nd place

1982

Fleche d`Azur (2/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (13/3)
  9th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (14/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Armor (22-25/3)
  9th place
GP Rennes (4/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/4)
  24th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  28th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  35th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-6/6)
  34th place
GP Cote Normande (13/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (2-25/7)
  30th place
Tour de Limousin (19-22/8)
  2nd place
Parijs - Bourges (27-28/8)
  5th place
World Championships (5/9)
  21st place

1983

Giro di Sardegna (26/2-2/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  93rd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  17th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  39th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  19th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (14-24/6)
  26th place
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  8th place
Poly Normande (15/8)
  1st place
Tour de Limousin (18-21/8)
  9th place
GP Plouay (23/8)
  2nd place
Parijs - Bourges (26-27/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (4/9)
  35th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (6-19/9)
  5th place
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Etoile des Espoirs (27/9-2/10)
  3rd place
GP d`Automne (9/10)
  27th place
Trofeo Baracchi (22/10)
  9th place

1984

Tour du Haut Var (26/2)
  7th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-14/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  34th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4)
  6th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (5/5)
  1st place
Tour de l`Aude (18-21/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  35th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Tour de Limousin (23-26/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Parijs - Bourges (28/8)
  8th place
Route du Berry (29/8)
  9th place

1985

Paris - Nice (3-10/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Mauleon - Moulins (17/3)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (2/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Camembert (9/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  11st place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (4/5)
  7th place
GP Plumelec (9/6)
  1st place
Tour de l`Aude (17-20/6)
  8th place
NC France (23/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  26th place
Poly Normande (28/7)
  3rd place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (1/9)
  4th place
Volta a Catalunya (4-11/9)
  18th place
  3rd place in 7th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  10th place
GP Wallone (21/9)
  1st place
Etoile des Espoirs (24-29/9)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  12nd place

1986

Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  34th place
Criterium International (22-23/3)
  13rd place

1987

Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  22nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  27th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4)
  7th place
Paris - Camembert (21/4)
  8th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25/5-1/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (18-24/6)
  3rd place
NC France (28/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  47th place
Poly Normande (16/8)
  1st place
World Championships (6/9)
  59th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (8-20/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
GP des Nations (27/9)
  5th place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  49th place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  3rd place

1988

Tour du Haut Var (27/2)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  20th place
Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  7th place
Criterium International (26-27/3)
  14th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Paris - Camembert (5/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  12nd place
NC France (26/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  66th place
GP des Ameriques (7/8)
  7th place
World Championships (28/8)
  54th place

1989

Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  63rd place
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Camembert (28/3)
  9th place
GP Rennes (2/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Tour de Romandie (9-14/5)
  19th place
Dauphiné Libéré (29/5-5/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (13-18/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  34th place
GP des Ameriques (6/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  8th place

1990

Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  89th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  38th place
GP des Ameriques (30/9 - CDM)
  14th place
Giro dell`Emilia (6/10)
  7th place

1991

Trophee des Grimpeurs
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  28th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  13rd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  30th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  88th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  13rd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  115th place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Tre Valli Varesine (12/8)
  11st place
GP Plouay (20/8)
  9th place
World Championships (25/8)
  25th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  11st place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  13rd place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  31st place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  15th place

1992

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  33rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  28th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  16th place
Paris - Camembert (21/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  48th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (3/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  7th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Midi Libre (16-22/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  70th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  50th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  6th place
GP Plouay (30/8)
  8th place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  69th place

1994

Tour du Haut Var (19/2)
  9th place