Jan JANSSEN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1940-05-19 (78), Nootdorp
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Professor
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1964)
  Vuelta a Espana (1967)
  Tour de France (1968)
  Paris - Roubaix (1967)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1962    Locomotief - Vredestein       73    -
  1963    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       15    -
  1964    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       4    2
  1965    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       15    -
  1966    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       7    4
  1967    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       1    1
  1968    Pelforth - Sauvage - Lejeune       4    4
  1969    Bic       13    -
  1970    Bic       22    -
  1971    Bic       67    -
  1972    Flandria - Beaulieu       135    -
     Overall          69

Results | Wins | Analysis

1959

Ronde van Zuid-Holland
  1st place
Ronde van Brabant (14-15/6)
  10th place
Kersenronde (4/7)
  5th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (amateurs) (18/7)
  7th place
Ronde van Overijssel (25/7)
  2nd place

1960

Ronde van Zuid-Holland
  4th place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (10/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Friesland (23/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Gelderland (21/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Overijssel (10/7)
  1st place
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (13/7)
  1st place
Dwars door Gendringen (7/8)
  2nd place

1961

Ronde van Limburg
  1st place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (9/4)
  1st place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (4/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (18/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Toekomst (2-16/7)
  9th place
  1st place in 13rd stage
World Championships Amateurs (2/9)
  7th place

1962

Ronde van Zuid-Holland
  1st place
Tour des Quatre Cantons (8/4)
  5th place
Deutschland Tour (12-28/4)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (6/5)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (13/5)
  8th place
Olympia`s Tour (25-31/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (2-15/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
NC Netherlands (29/7)
  8th place
Acht van Chaam (1/8)
  4th place
GP Bad Schwalbach (19/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (2/9)
  31st place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  11st place

1963

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  4th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  6th place
Ronde van de Var (26-28/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  13rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (3/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  3rd place
GP Roulers (13/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-25/4)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (6/5)
  2nd place
Midi Libre (19-23/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Bad Schwalbach (28/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
World Championships (11/8)
  7th place
Ronde van Picardie (21-22/9)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1964

Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (22/3)
  6th place
Paris - Camembert (31/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  24th place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 24th stage
Parijs - Luxemburg (29-30/8)
  6th place
World Championships (6/9)
  1st place
Criterium des As (10/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  7th place

1965

Bol d`Or des Monedieres
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  6th place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (31/3-4/4)
  2nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  59th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  11st place
Ronde van Nederland (12-16/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (22-29/5)
  1st place in 8th stage
Midi Libre (8-11/6)
  9th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  9th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 14th stage
World Championships (5/9)
  43rd place
Criterium des As (12/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  7th place

1966

Bol d`Or des Monedieres
  10th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  14th place
Milano - Torino (17/3)
  24th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (3/4)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (7/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  44th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  2nd place
Jeuk - Ougree (21/4)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  24th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-16/5)
  2nd place
Bordeaux - Paris (19/5)
  1st place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
Criterium des As (10/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (9/10)
  4th place
Coppa Agostoni (19/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (22/10)
  9th place

1967

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  3rd place
Nice - Genes (26/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  32nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (4-7/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4)
  13rd place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-14/5)
  1st place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
Kessel - Lier (27/5)
  5th place
GP Union Dortmund (25/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  5th place
  1. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
NC Netherlands (28/7)
  9th place
World Championships (3/9)
  2nd place
Volta a Catalunya (6-13/9)
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Parijs - Luxemburg (15-17/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Montjuich (12/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  10th place
Dwars door Lausanne (28/10)
  6th place

1968

Paris - Nice (7-15/3)
  5th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  17th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-12/5)
  6th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
Vuelta a Mallorca (15-19/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Fleche des Polders (1/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  1st place
  3. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  1st place in 26th stage
Acht van Chaam (24/7)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (28/7)
  16th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  4th place
Criterium des As (13/10)
  4th place
Montjuich (3/11)
  7th place

1969

Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  17th place
Vuelta a Mallorca (31/3-3/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (13-18/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  10th place
  2. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
Bordeaux - Paris (7/9)
  2nd place
GP Orchies (18/9)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (5/10)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (11/10)
  9th place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  10th place

1970

GP Menton (19/2)
  1st place
GP Antibes (22/2)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (8-16/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  7th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (15-19/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  9th place
Midi Libre (2-7/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships (18/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  26th place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
  2nd place in 26th stage
  2nd place in 27th stage
Acht van Chaam (22/7)
  6th place

1971

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  20th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  22nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  23rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (16/5)
  7th place
World Championships (5/9)
  36th place
GP Diessenhofen (12/9)
  4th place
Tour de la Nouvelle-France (21-25/9)
  6th place
  1st place in 6th stage

1972

Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  13rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (6/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-12/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Circuit de Neeroeteren (19/6)
  4th place
Fleche Halloise (2/7)
  3rd place