Jesper SKIBBY
 
Country:    Denmark
Born:   1964-03-21 (54)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Willy Skibby, brother of Karina Skibby, brother in law of Jørgen Marcussen
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1986    Roland - Van de Ven - Colnago - Lucas       307    -    -
  1987    Roland - Skala - TW - Chiori - Colnago       179    -    -
  1988    Roland - Colnago - Citroen       204    -    -
  1989    TVM - Van Schilt - Ragno - Zullo       44    -    -
  1990    TVM - Yoko       83    -    -
  1991    TVM - Sanyo       48    -    3
  1992    TVM - Sanyo       103    -    -
  1993    TVM - Bison - Gazelle       35    9    2
  1994    TVM - Bison - Gazelle       74    -    5
  1995    TVM - Gazelle       33    -    1
  1996    TVM       112    -    1
  1997    TVM - Farm Frites       221    -    -
  1998    Home - Jack & Jones       580    -    1
  1999    Home - Jack & Jones       166    -    3
  2000    MemoryCard - Jack & Jones       988    -    -
     Overall          543

Results | Wins | Analysis

1985

Gasbeltour (6/4)
  2nd place

1986

Milk Race (25/5-7/6)
  5th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  5th place
Tour of Denmark (10/8)
  9th place
World Championships (6/9)
  44th place
Trofeo Baracchi (13/9)
  3rd place

1987

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  24th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  49th place
GP de l`Escaut (28/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  32nd place
Tour de l`Oise (15-17/5)
  5th place
NC Denmark (28/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  29th place
  3rd place in 9th stage
Tour of Denmark (3-9/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (30/8)
  2nd place
Trofeo Baracchi (12/9)
  13rd place

1988

GP Pino Cerami (8/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  66th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  25th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC Denmark (26/6)
  5th place
Tour of Denmark (2-7/8)
  6th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  42nd place
GP de la Liberation (18/9 - CDM)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  16th place
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (2/10)
  6th place

1989

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (9-14/5)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  14th place
  1st place in 20th stage
NC Denmark (25/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  41st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Trofeo Baracchi (9/9)
  4th place
GP de la Liberation (17/9 - CDM)
  1st place
GP des Nations (24/9)
  22nd place

1990

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Criterium International (24-25/3)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  98th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  23rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  22nd place
NC Denmark (24/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour of Britain (31/7-5/8)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Ronde van de EG (6-19/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  7th place
GP des Nations (23/9)
  18th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  16th place

1991

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (5-10/2)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  6th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  7th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-19/5)
  28th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  7th place
Ronde van Nederland (12-17/8)
  5th place
Volta a Catalunya (6-12/9)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  5th place

1992

Trofeo Luis Puig (16/2)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  161st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  56th place
  2nd place in 8th stage

1993

Tour Mediterraneen (9-14/2)
  9th place
Giro di Campania (8/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  53rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Raymond Impanis (18/9)
  17th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  6th place

1994

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  43rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  47th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  45th place
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Ronde van Nederland (15-19/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  8th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  115th place

1995

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  47th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  50th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  47th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  49th place
  3rd place in 7th stage
Tour of Denmark (1-6/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  48th place
  1st place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage

1996

Clasica Costa del Almeria (17/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  125th place
NC Denmark (23/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  29th place
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  11st place
Tour of Denmark (7-11/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  68th place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  10th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  11st place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  7th place

1997

Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  25th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  82nd place
Tour of Denmark (6-10/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  15th place

1998

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (5/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  120th place

1999

Tour Down Under (19-24/1)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  120th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  47th place
GP Midtbank (15/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Zweden (16-20/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Denmark ITT (25/6)
  2nd place
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  1st place
Tour of Denmark (10-14/8)
  9th place
Tour de Limousin (17-20/8)
  4th place
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  43rd place

2000

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  176th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  94th place
NC Denmark (25/6)
  19th place