Road Track CX MTB XC MTB DH BMX

Malcolm ELLIOTT
 
Country:    United Kingdom
Born:   1961-07-01
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | Photos | More
Year   Teams  CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1984    Raleigh - Weinmann     282    -
  1985    Raleigh - Weinmann     495    -
  1986    ANC - Halfords     -    -
  1987    ANC - Halfords - Peugeot     88    -
  1988    Fagor - MBK     53    -
  1989    Teka     37    -
  1990    Teka     59    9
  1991    Seur     108    1
  1992    Seur     217    1
  1993    Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff     185    4
  1994    Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff     189    4
  1995    Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff     321    2
  1996    Chevrolet - L.A. Sheriff     268    -
  1997    Comptel - Colorado Cyclist     867    -
  2003    -    570    1
  2004    -    571    2
  2005    -    664    1
  2007    -    911    1
  2008    Pinarello     682    -
  2009    Candy TV - Marshall Pasta     -    -
  2010    Motorpoint - Marshalls Pasta     -    -
  2011    Motorpoint (to August)    -    -

Results | Analysis

1982

Commonwealth Games
  1st place
Sealink Race (19-24/4)
  3rd place
Newport (29/8)
  5th place

1983

Tour of the Peak
  1st place
Sealink Race (18-23/4)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 6th stage
Milk Race (22/5-4/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
Whitby (21/8)
  1st place

1984

White Rose 2-Day (18-19/3)
  9th place
Mercian 2-Day (3-4/4)
  4th place
Sealink Race (9-14/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Penn 2-Days - Wolverhampton (29-30/4)
  9th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Milk Race (27/5-9/6)
  10th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 11st stage
NC United Kingdom (24/6)
  3rd place
Yorkshire Classic (Harrogate) (12/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1985

Herald Sun Tour
  1st place
GP Aix-en-Provence (25/2)
  6th place
Sealink Race (15-20/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milk Race (27/5-8/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 12nd stage

1986

Herald Sun Tour
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  41st place
Milk Race (25/5-7/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 10th stage

1987

Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  3rd place
Milk Race (17-30/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  94th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
Tour of Britain (12-16/8)
  11st place
Ronde van Ierland (30/9-4/10)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Herald Sun Tour (19-27/10)
  1st place in 3rd stage

1988

GP Albacete (11/2)
  7th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (14/2)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (8-13/3)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  76th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 17th stage
Tom Simpson Memorial (Harworth) (22/5)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Aragon (24-29/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  90th place
Tour of Britain (19-14/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Ierland (28/9-2/10)
  2nd place
Herald Sun Tour (16-23/10)
  6th place
  1st place in 14th stage

1989

Ronde van Amerika (Venezuela) (17-22/2)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Amerika (Florida) (25-26/2)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  2nd place in 7th stage
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Calabrie (4-6/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (12-16/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  90th place
  1. place in points ranking
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (1-6/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8)
  14th place
Ronde van Galicie (14-18/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Britain (29/8-3/9)
  5th place
  1st place in prologue

1990

Ronde van Florida & Puerto Rico (16-21/2)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (2-6/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  116th place
  3. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Ronde van Asturie (29/5-3/6)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Ronde van Cantabria (5-10/6)
  14th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  34th place
Tour of Britain (31/7-5/8)
  16th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  26th place
Volta a Catalunya (7-13/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage

1991

Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (3/2)
  6th place
Tour Mediterraneen (12-17/2)
  6th place
Semaine Catalane (18-22/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (23-26/4)
  5th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-19/5)
  51st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
Ronde van Asturie (4-9/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Torres Vedras (4-9/7)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  7th place
Vuelta a Burgos (3-8/8)
  19th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
World Championships (25/8)
  49th place
Trofeo Masferrer (5/9)
  1st place
Volta a Catalunya (6-12/9)
  17th place
  3rd place in 4th stage

1992

Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  115th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  115th place
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (23-26/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
NC United Kingdom (28/6)
  5th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  3rd place
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  10th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (23-27/8)
  2nd place
Trofeo Masferrer (8/9)
  6th place

1993

Redlands Classic (11-14/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
First Union Grand Prix (2/5)
  1st place
Dupont Tour (6-16/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 6th stage
West-Virginia Mountain Classic (25-31/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Hamilton Bank Classic (2/6)
  7th place
Tom Simpson Memorial (Harworth) (20/6)
  2nd place
NC United Kingdom (27/6)
  1st place
Killington Stage Race (2-6/9)
  7th place

1994

Redlands Classic (10-13/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
First Union Grand Prix (1/5)
  1st place
Dupont Tour (4-15/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Thrift Drug Classic (22/5)
  10th place
West-Virginia Mountain Classic (24-29/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Hamilton Bank Classic (31/5)
  6th place
NC United Kingdom (26/6)
  2nd place
Norwest Cycling Cup (31/7)
  7th place
USPro Criterium Championship (14/8)
  2nd place
Killington Stage Race (1-5/9)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Boland Bank Tour (10-15/10)
  3rd place

1995

Redlands Classic (9-12/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Philadelphia Classic (4/6)
  9th place
Manx Trophy (23/6)
  4th place
NC United Kingdom (23/6)
  4th place
Killington Stage Race (1-4/9)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage

1996

Redlands Classic (7-10/3)
  3rd place
First Union Grand Prix (28/4)
  4th place
New Jersey Classic (6/6)
  2nd place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  79th place
USPro Criterium Championship (18/8)
  6th place

1997

Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  4th place

2003

Tour of the Peak
  3rd place
Archer GP (30/3)
  4th place
Lincoln GP (11/5)
  3rd place
FDB Ras (18-25/5)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Ronde van Servie (17-22/6)
  2nd place in 6th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Havant GP (10/8)
  1st place

2004

Shay Elliott Memorial Race (25/4)
  2nd place
Lincoln GP (9/5)
  3rd place
FDB Ras (23-30/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 8th stage

2005

Shay Elliott Memorial Race (24/4)
  7th place
Lincoln GP (8/5)
  3rd place
FDB Ras (22-29/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage

2006

Archer GP (9/4)
  2nd place

2007

Archer GP (15/4)
  8th place
East Midlands Classic (29/4)
  1st place

2008

East Midlands Classic (27/4)
  3rd place
Rogaland GP (1/6)
  5th place
Abergavenny Criterium (20/6)
  4th place
GP Wales (22/6)
  5th place